Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Differences of surface wear resistance at various angles in 3-dimensional printing for occlusal splints
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณภัทร นะลำเลียง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Occlusion (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวและความเจ็บปวดช่องปากและใบหน้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.623
Abstract
เนื่องจากแนวโน้มในปัจจุบันของวัสดุทางทันตกรรมมุ่งเน้นไปที่การนำกระบวนการทางดิจิทัลมาใช้ในทางคลินิกอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ตัวอย่างเช่น การใช้เทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์สามมิติในการผลิตอุปกรณ์ต่าง ๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการประเมินความทนต่อการสึกหรอของชิ้นงานที่ผลิตจากวัสดุสำหรับอุปกรณ์เฝือกสบฟัน (occlusal splint) โดยการพิมพ์สามมิติที่มุมการพิมพ์ต่างกัน เพื่อตรวจสอบมุมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการต้านทานการสึกหรอ เนื่องจากความทนต่อการสึกหรอและความแข็งของผิววัสดุเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่ออายุการใช้งานของอุปกรณ์เฝือกสบฟัน อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาเกี่ยวกับการพิมพ์สามมิติมักมุ่งเน้นไปที่คุณสมบัติอื่น เช่น ความหยาบผิวขณะพิมพ์ (as-built surface roughness) หรือชนิดของวัสดุที่ใช้เป็นหลัก ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงให้ความสนใจในประเด็นดังกล่าว ตัวอย่างการทดลองจำนวน 6 ชิ้นต่อกลุ่มถูกสร้างขึ้นภายใต้ข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐาน ISO 14569-2 โดยชิ้นงานแต่ละชิ้นถูกกดด้วยเครื่องไฮดรอลิกด้วยแรงประมาณเท่ากับแรงบดเคี้ยวสูงสุดของผู้ป่วย bruxism (225 นิวตัน) ที่ความถี่ 1 เฮิรตซ์ จำนวน 840 ครั้ง ความหยาบผิวของชิ้นงานก่อนและหลังการทดสอบวัดด้วยเครื่องโปรฟิโลมิเตอร์แบบสัมผัส (contact profilometer) จากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบความแข็งผิวด้วยเครื่องทดสอบไมโครฮาร์ดเนส (microhardness testing machine) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าชิ้นงานที่พิมพ์ด้วยมุม 90 องศามีค่าความลึกของการสึกหรอต่ำที่สุด โดยค่าการสึกหรอเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับที่มุม 60, 30 และ 0 องศา ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการทดสอบความแข็งของผิววัสดุ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการนำผลการศึกษานี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้จริง ควรพิจารณาคุณสมบัติอื่น ๆ ที่อาจส่งผลต่อการใช้งานในแต่ละมุมการพิมพ์ร่วมด้วยอย่างรอบคอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current trend in dental materials focuses on implementing digital workflows in practical applications, such as utilizing 3D printing for appliance manufacture. This study evaluates the wear resistance of samples fabricated from occlusal splint material using various 3D printing angles. Wear resistance and surface hardness are critical aspects influencing the longevity of occlusal splints; nevertheless, prior research on 3D printing has predominantly focused on other attributes, such as as-built surface roughness and material selection. This study has garnered interest. Six samples for each group were manufactured in accordance with ISO 14569-2 standards. Each specimen was subjected to a hydraulic machine at an approximate maximum bruxing force of 225 N, at a frequency of 1 Hz, for 840 cycles. The surface roughness was assessed using a contact profilometer before and after testing. The specimens were subsequently evaluated using a microhardness testing apparatus. The results indicate that the 90° angle exhibits the lowest maximum wear depth value, while the values progressively increase at 60°, 30°, and 0° corresponding with the surface hardness tests outcomes. Nevertheless, to implement the findings in practical applications, the additional attributes at each angle must be meticulously evaluated.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.