Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing Japan’s shift toward the “free and open Indo-Pacific” strategy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.425
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการหันมาใช้นโยบาย “อินโด-แปซิฟิกที่เสรีและเปิดกว้าง” (Free and Open Indo-Pacific: FOIP) ของญี่ปุ่นตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2016 โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการคานอำนาจ (Balance of Power) และทฤษฎีการป้องปราม (Deterrence Theory) เป็นฐานวิเคราะห์ เพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของญี่ปุ่นในการตอบสนองต่อการขยายอิทธิพลของจีนในภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก และความไม่แน่นอนในบทบาทของสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยเฉพาะในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านจากแนวคิด “เอเชีย-แปซิฟิก” ไปสู่ “อินโด-แปซิฟิก” ซึ่งญี่ปุ่นได้ใช้ FOIP เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการสร้างเอกภาพ ทางยุทธศาสตร์กับพันธมิตรหลักอย่างสหรัฐอเมริกา จากการศึกษาพบว่า FOIP ของญี่ปุ่นพัฒนาจากวิสัยทัศน์ความร่วมมือเชิงเศรษฐกิจไปสู่การเป็นยุทธศาสตร์เชิงป้องปรามที่ครอบคลุมทั้งมิติความมั่นคงทางทะเล เศรษฐกิจ และการทูต โดยญี่ปุ่นได้ประสานความร่วมมือกับประเทศในกรอบ Quad ขยายงบประมาณด้านกลาโหม และเน้นกลไกการป้องปรามแบบขยาย (Extended Deterrence) ที่เน้นการยับยั้งภัยคุกคามจากจีนโดยไม่เผชิญหน้าโดยตรง ทั้งนี้ นโยบาย FOIP ของญี่ปุ่นยังสะท้อนถึงการปรับบทบาทของประเทศในฐานะผู้นำเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ในภูมิภาคอินโด-แปซิฟิก โดยเน้นการรักษาเสถียรภาพผ่าน หลักนิติธรรม ความร่วมมือพหุภาคี และการถ่วงดุลอำนาจในระบบระหว่างประเทศที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วในศตวรรษที่ 21
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to study the factors influencing Japan’s Shift toward the “Free and Open Indo-Pacific” strategy since 2016. It applies the theoretical frameworks of the Balance of Power and Deterrence Theory to analyze Japan’s strategic behavior in response to China’s expanding influence in the Asia-Pacific region and the uncertainties surrounding the role of the United States—particularly during the shift from the concept of “Asia-Pacific” to “Indo-Pacific.” Japan has employed the FOIP strategy as a key instrument to build strategic alignment with its principal ally, the United States. The study finds that Japan’s FOIP strategy has evolved from a vision of economic cooperation into a comprehensive deterrence-oriented strategy encompassing maritime security, economic engagement, and diplomatic efforts. Japan has strengthened cooperation within the Quad framework, increased its defense budget, and emphasized extended deterrence mechanisms aimed at deterring threats from China without engaging in direct confrontation. Furthermore, Japan’s FOIP policy reflects the country’s transformation into a strategic leader in the Indo-Pacific region, focusing on upholding stability through the rule of law, multilateral cooperation, and balancing power in an international system undergoing rapid change in the 21st century.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.