Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Employee retention of inquiry officers conducting investigation : a case study of royal thai police
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.114
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการย้ายออกจากสายงาน การโอนย้ายองค์กร และลาออกของพนักงานสอบสวนในสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ จำแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเเรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อการย้ายออกจากสายงาน การโอนย้ายองค์กรและ ลาออกของพนักงานสอบสวนในสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ 3)เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุการย้ายออกจากสายงาน การโอนย้ายองค์กร และลาออกของพนักงานสอบสวนในสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ 4)เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการรักษาพนักงานสอบสวนให้คงอยู่ในตำแหน่งสายงานสอบสวนให้กับสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 422คน ซึ่งเป็นพนักงานสอบสวนที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติในปี พ.ศ. 2567และผู้ที่เคยดำรงตำแหน่งพนักงานสอบสวนในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2564-2566 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติเชิงอนุมานด้วยการทดสอบไคสแควร์และสถิติการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิต ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จำนวน 20คนผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการย้ายออกจากสายงาน การโอนย้ายองค์กร และลาออกของพนักงานสอบสวนในสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานด้านการสอบสวน ชั้นยศ รายได้ต่อเดือน จำนวนคดีที่รับผิดชอบโดยเฉลี่ยต่อปี และการได้รับการพิจารณาความดีความชอบเกินกว่า 1ขั้น ปัจจัยเเรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อการย้ายออกจากสายงานการโอนย้ายองค์กรและลาออกของพนักงานสอบสวนในสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติได้แก่ลักษณะงานและความรับผิดชอบ,ความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ,กฎหมาย ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานสอบสวนและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลในองค์กรและหน่วยงานอื่นๆอย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยแรงจูงใจ ด้านเงินเดือนและค่าตอบแทน ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการย้ายออกจากสายงานของพนักงานสอบสวนสาเหตุที่สำคัญที่สุด 3อันดับแรกในการย้ายออกจากสายงาน การโอนย้ายองค์กร และลาออกจากราชการของพนักงานสอบสวน ได้แก่ 1)ลักษณะการปฏิบัติหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของงานสอบสวน 2)ความเจริญก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ และ 3)เงินเดือนและค่าตอบแทน ข้อเสนอแนะในการรักษาพนักงานสอบสวนให้คงอยู่ในตำแหน่งสายงานสอบสวนให้กับสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ สามารถจำแนกตามความสำคัญของสาเหตุที่ทำให้ข้าราชการตำรวจย้ายออกจากสายงาน โอนย้ายองค์กรและลาออกของพนักงานสอบสวน ได้แก่ 1)ปรับปรุงลักษณะงานและความรับผิดชอบ 2)ส่งเสริมความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ3)ปรับปรุงเงินเดือนและค่าตอบแทน4)ปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานสอบสวนและ 5)ส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้บังคับบัญชา เพื่อนร่วมงาน ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาและหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to 1) study the factors influencing the attrition, transfer, and resignation of inquiry officials in the Royal Thai Police 2) study the motivating factors influencing the attrition, transfer, and resignation of inquiry officials in the Royal Thai Police 3) identify the key factors contributing to these decisions; and 4) propose strategies to retain inquiry officials within the Royal Thai Police. This mixed-methods research employed both quantitative and qualitative approaches. The quantitative research involved collecting data from 422 inquiry officials currently serving in the Royal Thai Police in 2024 and those who had served between 2021-2023. Data was analyzed using descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation) and inferential statistics (chi-square tests). The qualitative research involved in-depth interviews with 20 participantsfrofive The research revealed that personal factors such as gender, age, education level, length of service, rank, income, caseload, and recognition significantly influenced the attrition, transfer, and resignation of inquiry officials. Motivating factors influencing the departure, transfer, and resignation of police investigators in the National Police Office include job characteristics and responsibilities, career advancement, laws, regulations, and directives related to investigative work, and relationships among supervisors, colleagues, subordinates, and other agencies. However, salary and compensation incentives do not appear to correlate with investigators' decisions to leave their positions. The three most critical factors were 1) the nature of the work and responsibilities, 2) career advancement opportunities, and 3) salary and compensation. Recommendations to retain inquiry officials within the Royal Thai Police were categorized based on the significance of the reasons for leaving. These included 1) improving job characteristics and responsibilities, 2) promoting career advancement, 3) enhancing salary and compensation, 4) revising laws, regulations, and directives related to investigative work, and 5) fostering relationships among supervisors, colleagues, subordinates, and other agencies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.