Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of unilateral and bilateral plyometric training combined with change of direction on physical performance in male handball players
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนางค์ ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.955
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกด้วยขาเดียวร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนทิศทางที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพร่างกายในนักกีฬาแฮนด์บอลชาย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างนักกีฬาแฮนด์บอลระดับมหาวิทยาลัย เพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี จำนวน 24 คน แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 12 คน กลุ่มที่ 1 ฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกด้วยขาเดียวร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนทิศทาง และกลุ่มที่ 2 ฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกด้วยขาสองข้างร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนทิศทาง ทั้งสองกลุ่มฝึกการกระโดดและตามด้วยการวิ่งเร็วเปลี่ยนทิศทาง จำนวน 6-10 ชุด ทำการฝึก 2 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ก่อนและหลังการฝึก ทำการทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางร่างกาย ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการกระโดดสูง ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว การความสามารถด้านการทรงตัว และความสามารถด้านการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่ม โดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่และความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัย หลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่า กลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 มีความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว การความสามารถในการทรงตัวในขาข้างที่ถนัด เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และกลุ่มที่ 1 มีความสามารถในการกระโดดสูง ความสามารถในการทรงตัวในขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัด และความสามารถด้านการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบหลังการฝึกระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่า ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกตัวแปร สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกด้วยขาเดียวร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนทิศทางช่วยพัฒนา พลังกล้ามเนื้อขา ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว ความสามารถในการทรงตัว และความสามารถด้านการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำ จึงเป็นโปรแกรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพร่างกายให้แก่นักกีฬาแฮนด์บอลเป็นอย่างได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose This study aimed to investigate the effect of the effects of unilateral plyometric training combined with change of direction on physical performance in male handball players. Methods Twenty-four youth male handball players, aged range 18-25 years, were recruited to participate in this study. The participants were assigned into 2 groups (n = 12/group). In group I, the participants underwent unilateral plyometric training combined with change of direction program and group II, the participants underwent bilateral plyometric training combined with change of direction program. Training program consisted of a jumping followed by sprinting and changing direction for 6-10 sets per day, twice a week for 8 weeks. Before and after 8-week of training, jump performance, agility, balance and repeated sprint ability were measured. Data was analyzed using dependent and independent-sample t-test to determine the statically significance level at p-value < .05. Results After 8 weeks of training, agility, balance performance of the dominant leg and repeated sprint ability were significantly greater (P < .05.) in both groups. Leg muscle power, balance performance of the non-dominant leg and repeated shuttle sprint ability increased only (p<.05) in group I. Moreover, muscle power, agility, balance and repeated sprint ability did not differ between group I and group II at post-exercise. Conclusion Single-leg plyometric exercises combined with sprint and changes direction training program for 8 weeks can improve leg muscle power, agility, balance and repeated sprint ability, it is a program that can be used to develop physical fitness for handball athletes or other team sports to increase the athlete's potential to be even better.
Creative Commons License