Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
France's use of gunboats for coercive diplomacy toward Siam in the Franco-Siamese crisis of 1893
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.403
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการใช้กำลังทางเรือของฝรั่งเศสในการเข้าดำเนินการทางการทูตเชิงกดดันต่อไทย ซึ่งประสบผลสำเร็จจนส่งผลให้ไทยต้องยอมปฏิบัติตามสิ่งที่ฝรั่งเศสเรียกร้อง โดยนำเสนอผ่านแง่มุมการทูตเรือปืนและการทูตเชิงกดดัน เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการทูตเรือปืนในการเป็นเครื่องในการทูตเชิงกดดันในช่วงยุคสมัยดังกล่าวที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประวัติศาสตร์ไทย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับการทูตเรือปืน การใช้กำลังทางเรือแบบจำกัดและการทูตเชิงกดดัน โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า เหตุผลที่ฝรั่งเศสประสบความสำเร็จในการดำเนินการทางการทูตเชิงกดดันต่อไทยโดยใช้กำลังทางเรือเป็นเครื่องมือสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยเหตุผลหลักสามประการ ประกอบด้วย ประการแรกคือลักษณะเฉพาะของไทยซึ่งประกอบด้วยสองข้อย่อยได้แก่ ลักษณะภูมิศาสตร์ที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการใช้กำลังทางเรือและผลประโยชน์สูงสุดของประเทศ ซึ่งรัฐทุกรัฐมีความมุ่งมั่น และต้องการที่จะรักษาไว้ซึ่งเอกราชอธิปไตยของตน ประการที่สองคือกำลังทางเรือนั้นมีคุณสมบัติพิเศษที่เหมาะสมแก่การใช้เป็นเครื่องมือดำเนินการทางการทูตซึ่งได้แก่ความยืดหยุ่น ประการสุดท้ายคือการทูตเชิงกดดัน ซึ่งฝรั่งเศสได้สร้างความตระหนักให้ไทยเห็นถึงขีดความสามารถในการสร้างความรุนแรงที่จะเกิดขึ้นหากข้อเรียกร้องไม่ถูกปฏิบัติตาม แรงจูงใจของตนในการให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อเรียกร้องและความเร่งด่วนในการต้องตอบสนองต่อข้อเรียกร้อง โดยที่ฝรั่งเศสได้สื่อสารให้ฝ่ายไทยได้รับทราบถึงข้อเรียกร้องอย่างชัดเจน และไม่ได้เรียกร้องล่วงล้ำผลประโยชน์ที่สำคัญของไทย นั่นคือความเป็นเอกราชอธิปไตยตลอดจนความปลอดภัยขององค์พระประมุข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent research examines the use of gunboats as an instrument of coercive diplomacy by France against Siam during the Franco-Siamese Crisis of 1893. By applying theories of gunboat diplomacy, limited naval force, and coercive diplomacy, the study aims to highlight the significance of naval power in influencing diplomatic outcomes during this period in Thai history. The findings reveal that France’s successful coercion of Siam through naval force can be attributed to three main factors which are Thai characteristics, including: First, Geographical features, which made Siam vulnerable to naval pressure and the paramount national interest of preserving sovereignty. Second, the unique characteristics of naval power, particularly its flexibility and ability to project force without immediate large-scale conflict Finally, the effectiveness of French coercive diplomacy, which instilled in the Siamese leadership an understanding of France’s capacity to inflict damage and the fear of unacceptable escalation, a belief in France’s determination to achieve its demands and sense of urgency to comply, especially as the French demands did not directly threaten Siam’s most vital interests—sovereignty and the safety of the monarchy.
Creative Commons License