Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Manas Janyong’s collection of short stories “The Elder”: humor and social critique
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ พลมุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1106
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการวิพากษ์สังคมและกลวิธีสร้างอารมณ์ขันเพื่อวิพากษ์สังคมในเรื่อง “ชุดเฒ่า” ของมนัส จรรยงค์ จำนวน 59 เรื่อง ซึ่งตีพิมพ์ระหว่างพุทธทศวรรษ 2490-2500 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารวมเรื่องสั้น “ชุดเฒ่า” ของมนัส จรรยงค์นำเสนอแนวคิดวิพากษ์สังคมที่โดดเด่น 4 แนวคิด ได้แก่ แนวคิดวิพากษ์การรับวัฒนธรรมอเมริกัน แนวคิดวิพากษ์การกลายเป็นสังคมทุนนิยม แนวคิดวิพากษ์ความวุ่นวายทางการเมือง และแนวคิดวิพากษ์นโยบายรัฐและเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ผู้เขียนใช้อารมณ์ขันเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการนำเสนอแนวคิดดังกล่าวและมีกลวิธีสร้างอารมณ์ขันที่โดดเด่น 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การสร้างอารมณ์ขันผ่านโครงเรื่องและเนื้อเรื่อง การสร้างอารมณ์ขันผ่านตัวละคร และการสร้างอารมณ์ขันผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษา ผลการศึกษาทำให้เห็นว่าเรื่องชุดนี้ชี้ให้เห็นความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมในยุคสงครามเย็น โดยเฉพาะผลกระทบของความเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวต่อคนชนบท อารมณ์ขันในเรื่องสั้นเหล่านี้นอกจากจะสร้างความสำเริงอารมณ์แล้วยังช่วยเอื้ออำนวยให้ผู้ประพันธ์สามารถแสดงความคิดเห็นเชิงวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ต่อประเด็นที่ละเอียดอ่อนในช่วงที่สังคมอยู่ภายใต้การปกครองของรัฐบาลเผด็จการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine social critiques presented in 59 selected texts from Manas Janyong’s short story collection “The Elder,” published between the late 1940s and 1950s, as well as the literary techniques employed to convey these critiques. The findings of this study reveal that Manas Janyong’s short story collection “The Elder” offers critiques of four major social issues: the adoption of American culture, the rise of capitalism, political upheaval, and government policies and officials. The author harnesses humor as the primary device to convey these themes, drawing on a variety of techniques in plot and content development, character portrayal, and language use. The results of the study suggest that Manas Janyong’s “The Elder” reflects the political, economic, and social changes during the Cold War period, especially their impacts on rural populations. Humor in these short stories serves not only an entertainment purpose but also enables the author to critically address sensitive issues during the era of authoritarianism.
Creative Commons License