Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of burn-out syndrome, areas of Worklife and its associated factors among workers at workplaces in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.740
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลุ่มอาการหมดไฟในการทำงาน (Burn-out Syndrome) และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง (รวมถึงปัจจัยในพื้นที่การทำงาน) ในกลุ่มพนักงานของกลุ่มเอทานอลในอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลและอ้อยในประเทศไทย ข้อมูลถูกเก็บรวบรวมผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ในเดือนกรกฎาคม 2567 จากพนักงานทั้ง 446 คนทั้งในสำนักงานในกรุงเทพมหานครและโรงงานในต่างจังหวัด โดยไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง (อัตราการตอบกลับคือ 88.7% หรือ n=390) แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านงาน ปัจจัยด้านพื้นที่ชีวิตการทำงาน และแบบประเมินภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน (MBI-GS) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวแปรสองตัว และ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกเชิงพหุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พนักงานมีความชุกของภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานร้อยละ 11.3 ปัจจัยที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหมดไฟ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ของครอบครัวระดับดีหรือดีมาก (OR = 0.37, 95%CI: 0.14 - 0.99) และการนอนหลับมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 7 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน (OR = 0.35, 95%CI: 0.15 - 0.82) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ได้แก่ มีโรคทางจิตเวช (OR = 8.24, 95%CI: 1.25 - 54.56) และจำนวนชั่วโมงในการทำงานมากกว่า 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน (OR = 4.35, 95%CI: 1.49 -12.67) นอกจากนี้ ความไม่สอดคล้องกันในหกด้านของพื้นที่ชีวิตการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดอาการหมดไฟอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ประกอบด้วยด้านภาระงาน (OR = 3.23, 95% CI: 1.35 - 7.70) ด้านการควบคุม (OR = 8.01, 95% CI: 3.11 - 20.63) ด้านรางวัล (OR = 19.72, 95% CI: 6.56 - 59.31) ด้านความยุติธรรม (OR = 25.89, 95% CI: 8.37 - 80.06) และด้านชุมชน (OR = 45.93, 95% CI: 6.30 - 335.04) ดังนั้นปัญหาภาวะหมดไฟในอุตสาหกรรมนี้สามารถลดลงได้ด้วยการแทรกแซงที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัจจัยที่ระบุเหล่านี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to examine the burn-out syndrome and its associated factors (including the areas of worklife) among workers in the ethanol group of a sugar and sugarcane industry in Thailand. The data were collected via an online questionnaire in July 2024 among all 446 workers in the business office in Bangkok and factories in the other provinces, without random sampling (the response rate was 88.7% or n=390). The information obtained included personal demographics, work-related factors, work-life area factors, and a burnout assessment using the Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI-GS). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and inferential statistics, including bivariate analysis and multivariate logistic regression analysis. Results showed that the prevalence of burnout among workers was 11.3%. Factors significantly associated with burnout included having good or very good family relationships (OR = 0.37, 95%CI: 0.14 - 0.99), having a psychiatric condition (OR = 8.24, 95%CI: 1.25 - 54.56), sleeping 7 hours or longer per day (OR = 0.35, 95%CI: 0.15 - 0.82), and working more than 8 hours per day (OR = 4.35, 95%CI: 1.49 - 12.67). Furthermore, mismatch in the six work-life areas were significantly related to burn-out, including workload (OR = 3.23, 95% CI: 1.35 - 7.70), control ( OR = 8.01, 95% CI: 3.11 - 20.63), reward ( OR = 19.72, 95% CI: 6.56 - 59.31), fairness (OR = 25.89, 95% CI: 8.37 - 80.06), and community (OR = 45.93, 95% CI: 6.30 - 335.04). Therefore, burn-out problem in this industry could be mitigated by the intervention(s) targeting on these identified factors.
Creative Commons License