Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of crimea’s annexation on Russia-NATO relations: bolstering the Russian black sea fleet
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.404
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเสริมสร้างกองเรือทะเลดำของรัสเซียภายหลังจากการผนวกไครเมียว่ามีความสำคัญต่ออำนาจทางทะเลและความมั่นคงของรัสเซียอย่างไร เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์จากการเสริมสร้างกองเรือทะเลดำว่าสามารถสร้างผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัสเซียกับนาโตได้อย่างไร โดยผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบแนวคิดสมุททานุภาพ (sea power) และทฤษฎีสัจนิยมเชิงโครงสร้างสำหรับการอธิบายการเสริมสร้างอำนาจทางทะเลของรัสเซียจนกระทั่งส่งผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัสเซียกับนาโตจากการศึกษาพบว่า รัสเซียมีเป้าประสงค์ในการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาและการเสริมสร้างกองเรือทะเลดำนับตั้งแต่ศตวรรษที่ 21 เป็นต้นมา เพื่อรักษาความมั่นคงทางทะเล การขยายอิทธิพลทางทะเล และใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการต่อต้านการขยายตัวของนาโต รัสเซียปรับเปลี่ยนแนวคิดการครองทะเล (command of the sea) ของกองเรือทะเลดำที่จากเดิมมีความพยายามในการแผ่ขยายอำนาจทางทะเลออกนอกภูมิภาคเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การผสมผสานการปฏิบัติการทางทะเลและทางบก และการปฏิบัติการในสงครามอสมมาตรหรือสงครามลูกผสมในภูมิภาค แนวโน้มการเสริมสร้างกองเรือทะเลดำเริ่มเห็นความสำคัญและเข้มข้นมากยิ่งขึ้นในช่วงหลังจากการผนวกไครเมียเสร็จสมบูรณ์ทางพฤตินัย แนวโน้มดังกล่าวนำมาซึ่งการแสดงอำนาจทางทหารและการแข่งขันทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ของรัสเซียและนาโต ผลลัพธ์จากการแข่งขันทางอำนาจที่มีความตึงเครียดสูงจะส่งผลให้เกิดความเสี่ยงที่ทำให้การคาดการณ์การกระทำต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงผิดพลาดและบานปลายอยู่เสมอจนนำมาสู่สภาวะทางแพร่งทางความมั่นคง (security dilemma) ให้เกิดขึ้นระหว่างรัสเซียกับนาโตอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ในท้ายที่สุด ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัสเซียกับนาโตจะมีแนวโน้มเลวร้ายลงจนไม่สามารถสร้างความประนีประนอมต่อกันได้เลย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The individual study intends to examine the strengthening of the Russian Black Sea Fleet following the annexation of Crimea and its significance for Russia’s sea power and national security. The study further analyzes how this military enhancement could affect Russia–NATO relations. The researcher employs Mahan’s concept of sea power and structural realism to explain how Russia's maritime buildup influences its strategic interactions with NATO. It is found that since the early 21st century, Russia has sought to modernize and expand the Black Fleet Fleet to strengthen maritime security, assert regional influence, and counter NATO's eastward expansion. This modernization signals a shift in Russia's naval doctrine—from traditional command of the sea to an integrated approach combining blue-water and green-water capabilities, encompassing joint sea–land operations and elements of asymmetric and hybrid warfare. The significance of this buildup grew notably after the de facto annexation of Crimea, marking a turning point in Russia’s regional military posture. As a result, Russia’s expanding maritime power has intensified geopolitical rivalry and military competition with NATO, heightening the risk of miscalculation and contributing to a security dilemma. Ultimately, These developments point to a continued deterioration in Russia–NATO relations, with diminishing prospects for mutual compromise.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.