Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The communication processes in group formation among Gen Z youth toward Japanese cartoon media in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมิทธิ์ บุญชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.660
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และศึกษารูปแบบกลยุทธ์ กระบวนการ และการสื่อสารที่ก่อให้เกิดอิทธิพลในการรวมกลุ่มของวัยรุ่น Gen Z ในบริบทของสื่อการ์ตูนญี่ปุ่นที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและการตอบสนองต่อกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารของบริษัทนำเข้าสื่อการ์ตูนญี่ปุ่น การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 30 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ ผู้ที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งต่อการสร้างอิทธิพลในการรวมกลุ่มของสื่อการ์ตูนญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย จำนวน 9 คน และผู้รับชมสื่อการ์ตูนญี่ปุ่นที่เกิดในปี พ.ศ. 2540-2549 จำนวน 21 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพดำเนินการด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แก่นสารผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการการรวมกลุ่มประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการค้นพบ ขั้นตอนการเรียนรู้ ขั้นตอนการมีส่วนร่วม และขั้นตอนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ วงการการ์ตูนญี่ปุ่นในไทยมีการรวมกลุ่มแบบผสมผสานระหว่างสื่อออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพต้องเน้นหลักการ 3T ได้แก่ ความจริงใจในการสื่อสารที่ซื่อสัตย์และไม่มีการปิดบัง ความโปร่งใสในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและกระบวนการที่จำเป็น และความรวดเร็วในการตอบสนองและอัปเดตข้อมูลอย่างทันท่วงที ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าผู้บริโภค Gen Z ที่มีประสบการณ์แตกต่างกันมีพฤติกรรมและความต้องการในการรวมกลุ่มแตกต่างกัน การรวมกลุ่มมักเกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ออนไลน์แล้วจึงนำไปสู่การรวมกลุ่มแบบออฟไลน์ ผ่านแฟนการ์ตูนญี่ปุ่นในโลกออนไลน์ที่มีบทบาทในฐานะผู้ร่วมผลิตที่ขับเคลื่อนวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to aims to analyze and study the patterns of strategies, processes, and communication that influence Gen Z clustering in the context of Japanese cartoon media, affecting consumer behavior and responses to communication strategies of Japanese cartoon importing companies. The study employed qualitative research methodology using in-depth interviews with a total of 30 participants, divided into two groups are 9 individuals who are part of creating influence in Japanese cartoon clustering in Thailand and 21 Japanese cartoon viewers born between 1997-2006. Qualitative data analysis was conducted using thematic analysis technique.The research findings revealed that the clustering process consists of four main phases are Discovery Phase, Learning Phase, Engagement Phase, and Identity Formation Phase. The Japanese cartoon industry in Thailand has hybrid clustering patterns combining online and offline media. Effective communication strategies must emphasize the 3T principles are Truth in honest communication without concealment, Transparency in disclosing necessary information and processes, and Timeliness in responding and updating information promptly. The research also found that Gen Z consumers with different experiences have varying behaviors and clustering needs. Clustering typically occurs in online spaces before leading to offline clustering, with online fans playing roles as co-producers driving culture.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.