Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of computational fluid dynamics and artificial intelligence for industrial liquid mixing tank design
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
รัชชานนท์ เปี่ยมใจสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.889
Abstract
การผสมของเหลวในถังกวนอุตสาหกรรมเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญของหลายอุตสาหกรรมโดยเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรมเคมี อาหาร และกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ ที่มีความต้องการความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของสารผสมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งมีความท้าทายในเรื่องของเวลาการผสมที่นาน ถึงแม้จะเพิ่มความปั่นป่วน (turbulent) ก็อาจทำให้เกิดบริเวณโซนตาย (dead zone) หรือบริเวณที่สารไม่เกิดการเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน เนื่องจากกระแสวน สาเหตุมาจากการขาดการออกแบบที่ไม่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประเมินวิธีการออกแบบถังผสมโดยอาศัย การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (Computational Fluid Dynamics: CFD) ควบคู่กับการประยุกต์ใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence: AI) ด้วยการผสมแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง (batch) ของของเหลวกับของเหลวโดยได้ใช้แบบจำลอง Large Eddy Simulation (LES) ในการจำลองพฤติกรรมการไหลภายในถังผสมที่ติดตั้ง ใบกวนใช้ใบกวน VISCOPROP ที่ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ และตรวจสอบผลกระทบของพารามิเตอร์ได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบของใบกวน จำนวนแผ่นกั้น จำนวนใบและชั้นของใบกวน ระยะห่างระหว่างใบกวนกับก้นถัง เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางถังและใบกวน ระดับของเหลว และคุณสมบัติของของเหลว ต่อเวลาในการผสมให้ได้ความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันที่ระดับ 95% การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) พบว่า ความเร็วรอบของใบกวนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.0026) ปัจจัยรองลงมาคือจำนวนชั้นของใบกวน (p = 0.0223) ในขณะที่ปัจจัยอื่นมีที่ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) ในขั้นต่อมา ผลการจำลอง CFD ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลฝึกสำหรับแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial Neural Network: ANN) เพื่อทำนายเวลาในการผสม โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของอัลกอริทึม Levenberg-Marquardt และ Scaled Conjugate Gradient ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ANN สามารถทำนายค่าการผสมได้อย่างแม่นยำ และมีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยออกแบบถังผสมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ CFD ร่วมกับ AI เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาถังผสมในระดับอุตสาหกรรมอย่างแม่นยำและประหยัดทรัพยากรการทดลองในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Liquid mixing in industrial stirred tanks is a critical process in many industries, particularly in chemical, food, and bioprocessing sectors, where achieving homogeneity of mixtures efficiently is essential. One of the main challenges is the long mixing time, which can persist even under high turbulence due to the formation of dead zones or unmixed regions caused by recirculating flow, often stemming from inadequate tank design. This study investigates an approach to optimize mixing tank design by integrating Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) with Artificial Intelligence (AI). A batch liquid to liquid mixing process was simulated using the Large Eddy Simulation (LES) turbulence model to analyze flow behavior in a tank equipped with a commercially available VISCOPROP impeller. The effects of key parameters impeller speed, number of baffles, number and stages of impellers, clearance from tank bottom, tank and impeller diameter, liquid level, and fluid properties on the time required to reach 95% homogeneity were evaluated. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) revealed that impeller speed had the most significant impact (p = 0.0026), followed by the number of impeller stages (p = 0.0223), while other parameters showed no statistically significant differences (p > 0.05). In the next phase, the CFD simulation results were used to train an Artificial Neural Network (ANN) model to predict mixing time. The performance of two training algorithms, Levenberg-Marquardt and Scaled Conjugate Gradient, was compared. Results demonstrated that the ANN model could accurately predict mixing time and hold promise as an efficient design tool for mixing tanks. This research highlights the feasibility of combining CFD and AI to improve the design and development of industrial mixing equipment with precision while reducing experimental resources in the long term.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.