Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy transition policy and china’s political security
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.406
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนโยบายเปลี่ยนผ่านพลังงานกับความมั่นคงทางการเมืองของจีน โดยพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์จีนเลือกปรับใช้นโยบายดังกล่าวเพื่อจัดการแก้ไขกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมอันเป็นผลลัพธ์จากการเติบโตของภาคอุตสาหกรรมอย่างก้าวกระโดดภายหลังจากการเปิดประเทศใน ค.ศ. 1978 ซึ่งจีนพึ่งพาอาศัยเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลจากภาคพลังงานในการขับเคลื่อนการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจมาโดยตลอด การศึกษาวิจัยนี้อาศัยทฤษฎีสัจนิยมคลาสสิกใหม่ (Neoclassical Realism) ของ กิดเด็น โรส เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ โดยพบว่าพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์จีนเล็งเห็นว่าปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและส่งผลร้ายแรงต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนจีน อีกทั้งยังเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของโลก ปัญหาดังกล่าวสร้างผลกระทบต่อความเชื่อมั่นของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์จีนในฐานะองค์กรที่มีอำนาจรัฐสูงสุดและพรรครัฐบาลเดียวของจีน ทำให้จีนเลือกดำเนินนโยบายเปลี่ยนผ่านพลังงานสู่พลังงานสะอาดเพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในประเทศ สร้างบรรยากาศระหว่างประเทศที่เอื้อให้จีนส่งออกเทคโนโลยีพลังงานสะอาดภายใต้การดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศได้อย่างคล่องตัว รวมถึงส่งเสริมบทบาทของจีนในฐานะรัฐมหาอำนาจที่มีความรับผิดชอบและเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี โดยการดำเนินการทั้งหมดเป็นไปเพื่อเสริมสร้างความชอบธรรมในการปกครองของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์จีนและระบบการปกครองแบบสังคมนิยมที่มีเอกลักษณ์แบบจีนอันเป็นองค์ประกอบสองประการที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงทางการเมืองของจีนซึ่งเป็นแก่นหลักของความมั่นคงแห่งชาติจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines the relationship between China’s energy transition policy and its political security. The Chinese Communist Party (CCP) has adopted this policy to address environmental issues resulting from the rapid industrial growth following the country’s opening in 1978, during which China has relied heavily on fossil fuels to drive economic development. Using Gideon Rose’s Neoclassical Realism as the analytical framework, the findings indicate that the CCP perceives environmental issues as obstacles to economic growth and serious threats to the quality of Chinese people's lives, as well as a major cause of global climate change. These challenges have impacted the credibility of the CCP as China’s supreme governing body and the sole ruling party. Consequently, China has implemented energy transition policy to mitigate domestic environmental problems, create an international environment conducive to the export of its clean energy technologies under China’s economic foreign policy, and promote China’s role as a responsible major power. All these measures aim to strengthen the CCP’s political legitimacy and China’s unique socialist system, which are key elements in maintaining China’s political security—the core of its national security.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.