Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secondary school management innovation based onthe concept of creators of positive changes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรัตน์ เจริญกุล
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.490
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนและกรอบแนวคิดผู้สร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวก 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน สภาพที่พึงประสงค์และความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดผู้สร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวก 3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดผู้สร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวก โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ประชากร คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จำนวน 2,085 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจำนวน 255 โรงเรียน โดยใช้สูตรของ Krejcie & Morgan ที่ความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในการคำนวณกลุ่มตัวอย่างและใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนหรือรองผู้อำนวยโรงเรียน หัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการและครูแนะแนว จำนวน 765 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบประเมิน แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการคำนวณความถี่ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา และความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารโรงเรียนประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียน การสอน และการวัดและการประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดผู้สร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวก ประกอบด้วย พลังในการค้นหาตัวตนพลังความมั่นใจในตนเองพลังความร่วมมือจิตสาธารณะความปรารถนาที่ต้องการเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคม 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์สภาพการบริหารโรงเรียนในภาพรวม พบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมาก x̄ = 3.838 และสภาพที่พึงประสงค์อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด x̄ = 4.537 โดยสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพ ที่พึงประสงค์ ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด รองลงมา คือ ด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตร และด้านการวัดและ การประเมินผล ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นในภาพรวม พบว่ามีค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาอยู่ที่ PNImodified = 0.182 เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่าด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาสูงสุดคือด้านการวัดและการประเมินผล มีค่าความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด (PNImodified = 0.201) รองลงมา คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (PNImodified = 0.194) และการจัดการเรียนการสอน (PNImodified = 0.161) ตามลำดับ 3) ผลการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากกรณีศึกษา ยืนยันสอดคล้องกับผลเชิงปริมาณ โดยผู้บริหารและครูสะท้อนว่าการพัฒนาผู้เรียนให้เป็นผู้สร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงยังขาดทิศทางที่ชัดเจนในหลักสูตร, การวัดผลยังเน้นด้านวิชาการเป็นหลัก และกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรไม่สามารถสร้างแรงบันดาลใจได้เท่าที่ควร โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะให้สร้างกระบวนการบริหารจัดการที่เป็นรูปธรรมและเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของทุกฝ่าย 4) นวัตกรรมการบริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดผู้สร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวก มีชื่อว่า “นวัตกรรมการบริหารโรงเรียนพลิกโฉมคุณภาพผู้เรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมการเป็นผู้สร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวก” ประกอบด้วย3นวัตกรรมย่อยได้แก่ 1) นวัตกรรมเสริมจุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรยกระดับผู้เรียนให้เป็นผู้สร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวก 2) นวัตกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรพลิกโฉมผู้เรียนให้เป็นผู้สร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวก และ 3) นวัตกรรมการประเมินปฏิรูปการพัฒนาผู้เรียนให้เป็นผู้สร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to: (1) study the conceptual frameworks of school management and of creators of positive changes; (2) examine the current conditions, desired conditions, and needs for developing secondary school management based on the concept of creators of positive changes; and (3) develop an innovative school management model for secondary schools grounded in the concept of creators of positive changes. A multi-phase mixed methods approach was employed and divided into three phases. The population consisted of 2,085 secondary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education. The sample included 255 secondary schools selected using the Krejcie & Morgan formula with a 95% confidence level, through multi-stage sampling. Key informants were school directors or deputy directors, academic department heads, and guidance teachers, totaling 765 individuals. Research instruments included evaluation forms, questionnaires, and interview protocols. Data analysis employed frequency, mean, standard deviation, content analysis, and needs assessment techniques. The research findings revealed that: (1) the school management framework comprised curriculum development, instructional management, and assessment and evaluation. The conceptual framework for creators of positive changes consisted of self-discovery power, self-confidence, collaboration, public-mindedness, and a desire to drive social change. (2) Regarding the current and desirable states of school management, Instructional Management received the highest mean score, followed by Curriculum Development, and Measurement and Evaluation, respectively. In the analysis of priority needs, Measurement and Evaluation ranked the highest (PNImodified = 0.201), followed by Curriculum Development (PNImodified = 0.194), and Instructional Management (PNImodified = 0.161), respectively. (3) The qualitative findings from case studies corroborated the quantitative results. Administrators and teachers reflected that the development of students into positive change-makers still lacks a clear direction within the curriculum, that assessment remains primarily focused on academic achievement, and that extracurricular activities do not provide sufficient inspiration. (4) The developed innovation was titled “Transformative School Management Innovation for Enhancing Learners as Creators of Positive Changes,” comprising: (1) The curriculum goal innovation for enhancing students as positive change makers, (2) The supplementary curriculum innovation for transforming students into positive change makers, and (3) The assessment innovation for reforming student development to become positive change creators
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.