Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A strategic management model for international student mobility of Thai higher education institutions in the post-COVID-19 era
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรเนตร อารีโสภณพิเชฐ
Second Advisor
มงคลชัย วิริยะพินิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.574
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพปัญหาของการบริหารจัดการเพื่อการเคลื่อนย้ายนักศึกษาต่างชาติของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย 2) วิเคราะห์แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในต่างประเทศด้านการบริหารจัดการเพื่อการเคลื่อนย้ายนักศึกษาต่างชาติ และ 3) นำเสนอรูปแบบการบริหารจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อการเคลื่อนย้ายนักศึกษาต่างชาติของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยในยุคหลังโควิด-19 การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย จำนวน 7 คน หัวหน้าผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านนานาชาติระดับสถาบัน จำนวน 7 คน และนักศึกษาต่างชาติ จำนวน 70 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร และการประชุมกลุ่มผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารจัดการการเคลื่อนย้ายนักศึกษาต่างชาติ (International Student Mobility: ISM) ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยมีพัฒนาการที่ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในด้านการกำหนดนโยบาย การจัดตั้งโครงสร้างองค์กร และการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการบริหารจัดการ แต่ยังพบข้อจำกัดด้านการบูรณาการระหว่างหน่วยงาน การขาดบุคลากรเฉพาะทาง ระบบข้อมูลที่ไม่เชื่อมโยง และความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านทรัพยากรระหว่างสถาบัน นักศึกษาต่างชาติสะท้อนถึงความต้องการการดูแลอย่างรอบด้าน เช่น บริการสุขภาพจิต การปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรม และการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านอาชีพ 2. แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของมหาวิทยาลัยต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติสิงคโปร์ มหาวิทยาลัยฮ่องกง มหาวิทยาลัยโตเกียว มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติออสเตรเลีย และมหาวิทยาลัยมาลายา ล้วนมีระบบการบริหารจัดการ ISM ที่เป็นองค์รวม ครอบคลุมด้านนโยบาย หลักสูตร ระบบสนับสนุน และกิจกรรมพัฒนาศักยภาพนักศึกษา โดยมีการบูรณาการระหว่างหน่วยงาน การใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล และการสร้างพันธมิตรเชิงกลยุทธ์กับภาคอุตสาหกรรมและองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ 3. ผลการพัฒนา “รูปแบบการบริหารจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อการเคลื่อนย้ายนักศึกษาต่างชาติของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยในยุคหลังโควิด-19” หรือ I.S.A.C. Model ประกอบด้วย 4 มิติหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ความเป็นนานาชาติของมหาวิทยาลัย 2) นโยบายสนับสนุนการเคลื่อนย้าย 3) การสร้างคุณค่าเพิ่ม และ 4) ระบบดูแลและบริการนักศึกษาต่างชาติ ซึ่งแต่ละมิติประกอบด้วย กลยุทธ์หลักและกลยุทธ์ย่อย รวม 25 กลยุทธ์หลัก 117 กลยุทธ์ย่อย และยึดหลักการ 7 ประการ ได้แก่ ภาวะผู้นำเชิงกลยุทธ์ การบูรณาการระบบ การวางตำแหน่งระดับโลก การมุ่งเน้นผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง การดูแลแบบองค์รวม ความยั่งยืน และความครอบคลุมเท่าเทียม รูปแบบนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการวางแผนและพัฒนาระบบ ISM ของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการแข่งขันระดับนานาชาติอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) examine the current situation and challenges in the management of international student mobility (ISM) in Thai higher education institutions, 2) analyze best practices from international higher education institutions in managing ISM, and 3) propose a strategic management model for ISM in Thai higher education institutions in the post-COVID-19 era. This study employs a descriptive research methodology. The sample group in the study consisted of seven executives from Thai higher education institutions, seven heads of international affairs at the institutional level, and seventy international students. Research instruments include interviews, questionnaires, document analysis, and expert focus group discussions. Data were analyzed using content analysis and descriptive statistics, including percentage, mean, and standard deviation.The findings revealed that: 1) The current situation of ISM management in Thai higher education institutions has shown improvement, particularly in policy formulation, organizational structure, and the use of technology in administration. However, limitations remain in terms of interdepartmental integration, lack of specialized personnel, disconnected data systems, and resource disparity among institutions. International students expressed the need for comprehensive support, such as mental health services, cultural adaptation assistance, and career preparation. 2) Best practices from international universities—namely the National University of Singapore, the University of Hong Kong, the University of Tokyo, the Australian National University, and Universiti Malaya—demonstrate a holistic ISM management system that encompasses institutional policy, curriculum design, support systems, and student development activities. These institutions emphasize interdepartmental integration, digital technology utilization, and the formation of strategic partnerships with industry and international organizations. 3) The resulting strategic management model, entitled “I.S.A.C. Model for ISM in Thai Higher Education Institutions in the Post-COVID-19 Era,” consists of four main dimensions: 1) Internationalization of the University, 2) Supporting Policies for ISM, 3) Added-Value Creation, and 4) Comprehensive Student Support System. Each dimension includes main strategies and sub-strategies, totaling 25 main strategies and 117 sub-strategies. The model is guided by seven core principles: strategic leadership, systemic integration, global positioning, student-centeredness, holistic care, sustainability, and inclusivity. This model can be applied to plan and develop ISM systems in Thai higher education institutions, enhancing their international competitiveness in a sustainable manner.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.