Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Buddhism and India’s soft power diplomacy under the Modi administration (2014 – 2024)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.423
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งพินิจความเชื่อมโยงและความสำคัญของการใช้พุทธศาสนา ผ่านการทูตซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ในช่วงที่นเรนทรา โมดี ดำรงตำแหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรีอินเดียระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2014 – 2024 โดยเน้นศึกษาลักษณะการทูตซอฟต์พาวเวอร์เชิงพุทธศาสนา และเป้าหมายเชิงยุทธศาสตร์การต่างประเทศของแนวทางดังกล่าว ผ่านแนวคิดซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ของโจเซฟ เอส. ไนน์ จูเนียร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ว่าอินเดียจะเป็นรัฐโลกวิสัยที่มีความเป็น พหุวัฒนธรรมสูง และแม้โมดีและพรรคภารตียชนตาจะยึดถือแนวคิดชาตินิยมแบบฮินดู เป็นหลัก แต่ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2014 – 2024 พุทธศาสนาก็ยังคงเป็นรากฐานสำคัญของ การต่างประเทศในฐานะเครื่องมือทางการทูตที่รัฐบาลวางแผนไว้อย่างเป็นระบบ ภายใต้นโยบายปฏิบัติการตะวันออกและยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อนบ้านมาก่อนแบบเชิงรุก โดยมีหน่วยงานสำคัญอย่างกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ กระทรวงวัฒนธรรม และกระทรวงศึกษาธิการร่วมดำเนินการเพื่อรักษาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติระยะยาว ขยายอิทธิพลในเอเชียใต้ เอเชียตะวันออก และเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ รวมถึงยกระดับภาพลักษณ์ของอินเดียในฐานะดินแดนพุทธภูมิที่สำคัญและมีผู้นำที่มีวิสัยทัศน์ ซึ่งปูทางไปสู่การก้าวขึ้นเป็นผู้นำซีกโลกใต้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines the connection and significance of utilizing Buddhism as a tool of soft power diplomacy during the administration of Narendra Modi as Prime Minister of India from 2014 to 2024. It focuses on the characteristics of Buddhist soft power diplomacy and the strategic foreign policy objectives of this approach through the concept of soft power advocated by Joseph S. Nye Jr. The study finds that although India is a secular state with a high degree of multiculturalism and although Modi and the Bharatiya Janata Party adhere primarily to Hindu nationalist ideology, during the period from 2014 to 2024 Buddhism continued to serve as an important foundation of India’s foreign policy as a systematically planned diplomatic instrument. This was carried out under the Act East Policy and the proactive Neighborhood First Strategy, with key agencies including the Ministry of External Affairs, the Ministry of Culture, and the Ministry of Education working to safeguard long-term national interests, expand India’s influence in South Asia, East Asia, and Southeast Asia, and enhance India’s image on the global stage as a significant Buddhabhumi with a visionary leader. This approach paved the way for India to move toward becoming a leader of the Global South in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.