Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance of hybrid deep learning models for stock price forecasting
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฐรา พึ่งพาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.723
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ของแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกแบบผสม (Hybrid Deep Learning Models) ได้แก่ RNN, LSTM และ GRU ในรูปแบบการใช้โครงสร้างแบบผสม (Stacked layer) และเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบซ้อนกัน (Cascaded neural network) ในการพยากรณ์ราคาปิดหุ้น รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระทบของการสลับลำดับของแบบจำลองภายใน Hybrid model เพื่อพิจารณาความแตกต่างของประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ ทั้งในระยะสั้น 7 วัน และ ระยะยาว 30 วัน โดยมีการใช้ข้อมูลราคาหุ้นทั้งหมด 5 อุตสาหกรรม เลือกกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมละ 3 หุ้นตามระดับความผันผวนของราคาหุ้นเมื่อเทียบกับตลาด (Beta) รวมทั้งหมด 15 ชุดข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในภาพรวมการพยากรณ์ระยะสั้น 7 วันและระยะยาว 30 วัน การสร้างแบบจำลองผสมด้วยวิธี Cascaded neural network มีประสิทธิภาพที่ไม่แตกต่างกับวิธี Stacked layers อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ถ้าหากพิจารณาด้วยระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองจะพบว่า การสร้างแบบจำลองผสมด้วยวิธี Stacked layers ใช้เวลาสร้างแบบจำลองน้อยกว่าวิธี Cascaded neural network อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งจะช่วยประหยัดทรัพยากรในการสร้างแบบจำลองในการพยากรณ์เป็นอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้การสลับลำดับของแบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการผสมแบบจำลอง ด้วยวิธี Cascaded neural network และ Stacked layers ในการพยากรณ์ระยะสั้น 7 วันและระยะยาว 30 วัน ไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของ Hybrid Deep Learning Models อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการสร้าง Hybrid Deep Learning Models ด้วยวิธี Stacked layers ให้ประสิทธิภาพและความคุ้มค่าที่มากกว่าการผสมด้วยวิธี Cascaded neural network ทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines and compares the performance and training time of Hybrid Deep Learning Models, including RNN, LSTM, and GRU. These models are implemented using two architectures: Stacked Layers and Cascaded Neural Networks, for forecasting stock closing prices. Including the study of the impact of changing the sequencing of models within the Hybrid model to assess differences in forecasting performance for both the short-term (7 days) and the long-term (30 days). The dataset consists of stock prices from five industries, selecting three stocks from volatility levels (Beta), resulting in a total of 15 datasets. The findings indicate that Stacked Layers and Cascaded Neural Networks perform similarly in both short-term and long-term forecasts, with no significant differences in accuracy. However, in terms of training time, Stacked Layers require significantly less time than Cascaded Neural Networks, making them more efficient and resource-saving. Additionally, rearranging the order of models in hybrid architecture does not significantly affect forecasting performance. Overall, the results suggest that Stacked Layers are the better approach for building Hybrid Deep Learning Models, as they provide similar accuracy while being more efficient in terms of computation and resource usage, making them preferable for both short-term and long-term stock price forecasting.
Creative Commons License