Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contributions to GNSS positioning accuracy improvements for the use of enhanced DFMC SBAS in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1053
Abstract
ระบบเสริมสัญญาณดาวเทียม (SBAS) เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการรังวัดหาตำแหน่งด้วยระบบดาวเทียมนำทาง (GNSS) ที่ใช้งานในด้านการนำทางการบิน โดยเฉพาะการใช้งานในรูปแบบ Dual-Frequency Multi-Constellation (DFMC) ซึ่งอาศัยสัญญาณจากหลายระบบ GNSS เช่น GPS, GLONASS, Galileo และ BeiDou บนสองย่านความถี่ ช่วยลดผลกระทบจากความแปรปรวนของไอโอโนสเฟียร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม SBAS รุ่นที่ 1 ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ในประเทศไทย ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดด้านประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงความถูกต้องของตำแหน่ง ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อข้อจำกัดนี้คือ ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยซึ่งอยู่ใกล้เส้นศูนย์สูตร ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีความผันผวนของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์สูง จากปัญหาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบ SBAS แบบ DFMC ในพื้นที่ของประเทศไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ตัวชี้วัดหลักคือ ความแม่นยำของตำแหน่ง และ ความพร้อมใช้งาน การวิเคราะห์ใช้ข้อมูลรังวัดจากสถานีภาคพื้นดินจำนวน 4, 8 และ 12 สถานีที่กระจายอยู่ทั่วประเทศ ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเวลา 4 ช่วง ได้แก่ วันที่ 1–7 มกราคม, 1–7 เมษายน, 1–7 สิงหาคม และ 1–7 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2566 ค่าปรับแก้ที่ได้จากการประมวลผลข้อมูลเหล่านี้ได้นำมาประมวลผลร่วมกับข้อมูล GNSS จากสถานีอ้างอิงถาวร (CORS) จำนวน 20 สถานีทั่วประเทศ ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่า ค่าปรับแก้ที่ได้จากการใช้ข้อมูลจากสถานีภาคพื้นดิน 8 และ 12 สถานี ช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำของการรังวัดตำแหน่งแบบจุดเดี่ยวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และสอดคล้องกับเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้สำหรับการบินประเภท I (CAT-I) การศึกษานี้จึงถือเป็นก้าวแรกที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาระบบ SBAS ที่เหมาะสมกับบริบททางภูมิศาสตร์ของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Satellite-Based Augmentation System (SBAS) is a sophisticated technology aimed at enhancing the accuracy and dependability of GNSS positioning in aviation, particularly through Dual-Frequency Multi-Constellation (DFMC) approaches. DFMC utilizes signals from several GNSS constellations, including GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, and BeiDou, transmitted over two frequency bands, which helps reduce the adverse effects caused by ionospheric fluctuations. However, early-generation SBAS deployments in Thailand face significant challenges in improving positioning precision. This is largely due to Thailand’s equatorial location, which experiences increased ionospheric variability. To tackle these issues, this study conducts a comprehensive assessment of the DFMC SBAS system’s performance in Thailand, focusing on two key indicators: positioning accuracy and availability. The analysis is based on survey data collected from configurations of 4, 8, and 12 ground reference stations spread throughout the country. Data were gathered during four separate periods: January 1–7, April 1–7, August 1–7, and December 1–7, 2023. The correction values derived from these datasets were combined with GNSS data from 20 CORS. Findings reveal that incorporating data from 8 and 12 ground stations significantly enhances the accuracy of single-point positioning, meeting the criteria for Category I (CAT-I) precision approach standards. Thus, this research represents a crucial initial step toward developing an SBAS system that is well-suited to Thailand’s distinctive geophysical and ionospheric conditions.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.