Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Negotiating identity and rights of marginalized groups in contemporary India: a case study of Gangubai Kathiawadi and the Hijra community
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.398
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มฮิจราในภาพยนตร์ Gangubai Kathiawadi กับความเป็นจริงทางสังคมของอินเดียร่วมสมัย โดยอธิบายผ่านกรอบแนวคิด Constructivism ที่มองว่าอัตลักษณ์ไม่ใช่สิ่งตายตัว แต่ถูกสร้างและปรับเปลี่ยนผ่านกระบวนการทางวัฒนธรรมและปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างทางสังคม สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่า แม้ในภาพยนตร์ตัวละครฮิจรามีอำนาจทางสังคมและการเมือง แต่อัตลักษณ์ดังกล่าวเป็นเพียงสัญลักษณ์ “ภาพแทนเชิงอุดมคติ” ที่ตอกย้ำภาพจำที่สังคมคุ้นเคย ตรงข้ามกับความเป็นจริงที่กลุ่มฮิจราถูกกดทับจากโครงสร้างอำนาจที่ไม่เท่าเทียม ทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจ การจ้างงาน การศึกษา และการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการ แม้รัฐอินเดียจะประกาศรับรองสถานะ “เพศที่สาม” อย่างเป็นทางการตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2014 สื่อบันเทิง Bollywood มีบทบาทสำคัญในการหล่อหลอมทัศนคติของสังคมและสร้าง soft power ผ่านแพลตฟอร์ม Netflix ซึ่งช่วยให้ภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มฮิจราได้รับความสนใจในระดับสากล แต่สื่อกระแสหลักไม่สามารถก้าวข้ามอคติเดิมได้ เนื่องจากฮิจรามักถูกนำเสนอในฐานะ “ตัวละครเสริม” ดังนั้น การต่อสู้ของกลุ่มชายขอบในอินเดีย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นโสเภณีในอดีตหรือกลุ่มฮิจราในปัจจุบัน ไม่ได้เป็นเพียงการเรียกร้องสิทธิทางกฎหมาย แต่เป็นการต่อสู้กับค่านิยมและโครงสร้างสังคมที่หยั่งรากลึกที่ต้องอาศัยเวลา ความพยายาม และความร่วมมือจากหลายฝ่าย เพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดความเท่าเทียมอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study analyzes and compares the portrayal of the Hijra community in Gangubai Kathiawadi with their lived realities in contemporary India. Using Constructivism, which sees identity as shaped by cultural processes and social interactions, the study finds that while the film depicts Hijras as socially and politically empowered, this image is an “idealized representation” that reinforces stereotypes. In reality, the community remains marginalized despite legal recognition as a “third gender” since 2014, facing inequality in economic, educational, and welfare access. Bollywood, through platforms like Netflix, influences public perception and global awareness of Hijras. Yet, mainstream media often relegates them to supporting roles, failing to challenge deep-rooted biases. The broader struggle of marginalized groups in India, including Hijras, is not just legal but also cultural, demanding long-term, collective efforts to achieve true equality.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.