Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance reflects authenticity of Nora
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1241
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์เล่มมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางและรูปแบบของ การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ โดยได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากความดั้งเดิมของโนรา ซึ่งเป็นศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านของภาคใต้ที่กำลังเสื่อมคลายลงตามบริบทของยุคสมัย งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการในลักษณะของการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโนรา การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ การสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเกณฑ์มาตรฐานทางศิลปิน ตลอดจนประสบการณ์ตรงของผู้วิจัย เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และออกแบบกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผ่านองค์ประกอบทางนาฏยศิลป์ทั้ง 8 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ การออกแบบบทการแสดง การคัดเลือกนักแสดง การออกแบบลีลานาฏยศิลป์ การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกาย การออกแบบดนตรีและเสียงประกอบ การออกแบบอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง การออกแบบพื้นที่การแสดงและการออกแบบแสง ผลจากการสร้างสรรค์ดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้สังเคราะห์แนวคิดหลังการสร้างสรรค์ออกเป็นประเด็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ การคำนึงถึงประเด็นความดั้งเดิมของโนรา การคำนึงถึงประเด็นทฤษฎี ทางศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ การคำนึงถึงประเด็นการใช้สัญลักษณ์ในงานนาฏยศิลป์ การคำนึงถึงประเด็นหลักพื้นฐานของการสร้างงานนาฏยศิลป์ไทยแบบอนุรักษ์และการคำนึงถึงประเด็นความคิดสร้างสรรค์ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้ ได้กลายเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการดำเนินงานสร้างสรรค์ผลงานชุดนี้ ทั้งนี้เพื่อตอกย้ำและธำรงไว้ซึ่งรูปแบบอันดั้งเดิมของโนราและยังเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ใหม่ที่สามารถต่อยอดการประยุกต์ใช้ความเป็นโนราในบริบทของนาฏยศิลป์ร่วมสมัย โดยไม่ละเลยรากเหง้าทางวัฒนธรรมของสายตระกูลโนราในแต่ละภูมิภาค อันจะเป็นคุณูปการ ต่อการสืบสานและพัฒนาศิลปะการแสดงของไทยในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research aims to explore the approaches and forms for creating a work of dance art inspired by the traditional essence of Nora, a southern Thai folk performance art that is gradually declining due to changing sociocultural contexts. The study employs both qualitative and practice-based research methodologies. Data were collected through a review of relevant literature on Nora, interviews with experts, field observations, analysis based on artistic standards, and the researcher’s own experiential knowledge. This information was analyzed and integrated into the creative process, which was structured around 8 key elements of dance composition: script design, performer selection, choreography, costume design, music and sound design, props design, stage design, and lighting design. The outcomes of the creative work were synthesized into several key conceptual considerations: respect for the traditional aspects of Nora; the application of theories from the fine arts; the use of symbolic elements within dance; the foundations of preserving Thai classical dance principles; and the role of creative thinking. These considerations became crucial components in the development of the creative work. This study reaffirms and preserves the traditional form of Nora while also offering a framework for generating new knowledge that enables the adaptation of Nora into contemporary dance contexts.Importantly, it maintains a strong connection to the cultural roots of different regional Nora lineages, contributing to the sustainable preservation and development of Thai performing arts.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.