Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contemporary painting series: ingredients of life
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตสิรินทร์ กิติสกล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1210
Abstract
การวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้เกิดจากการพิจรณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาหารและมนุษย์ มนุษย์เรานั้นต้องการปัจจัยในหลาย ๆ อย่างเพื่อดำรงชีพ จากอดีตกาลจวบจนปัจจุบัน ความต้องการของเราเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามยุคสมัย แต่สิ่งหนึ่งที่เราไม่สามารถขาดได้และเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการดำรงชีพตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นเผ่าพันธุ์เลยก็ว่าได้ นั่นคือปัจจัยทางด้านอาหารการกิน อาหารการกินของมนุษย์เรานั้นก็ได้วิวัฒนาการไปตามยุคสมัย เริ่มต้นการกินอาหารอาจมีเพื่อดำรงชีพและความอยู่รอดเพียงเท่านั้น แต่เมื่อเวลาผ่าน ความเจริญก้าวหน้าของเราดำเนินไปอย่างรวดเร็ว วัฒนธรรมการบริโภคก็เริ่มขยับสับเปลี่ยน อาหารเป็นมากกว่าเพื่อความอยู่รอด อาหารนั้นแฝงไปด้วยอรรถรสและเรื่องราว แต่ละคนอาจตีความ ไปต่าง ๆ นา ๆ ตามบริบทตนเอง บ้างอาหารก็ให้เรื่องราวหวนรำลึกความคิดถึงในอดีต บ้างก็ให้ความสนุกสนานบันเทิง หรือบ้างก็เป็นเรื่องของการเปิดประสบการณ์และท้าทายขีดจำกัดบางอย่างของมนุษย์เรา ที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นจะเห็นได้ว่าศาสตร์ของอาหารนั้นได้แตกกิ่งก้านและหลุดออกจากกรอบใด ๆ อย่างสิ้นเชิงเสียแล้ว จากข้างต้นนี้ส่งผลให้ผู้วิจัยต้องการที่จะถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวของอาหารกับมนุษย์ในแต่ละมุม ที่ผ่านจากประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัยทั้งเรื่องราวในชีวิตประจำวันหรือเหตุการณ์ที่ประทับใจของผู้วิจัยและบุคคลที่ผ่านเข้ามาในชีวิตมาถ่ายทอดเป็นผลงานจิตรกรรมบนผืนผ้าใบ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาหารและมนุษย์ แนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมที่ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะนำเสนอนั้นจึงมีลักษณะรูปแบบเทคนิคการเขียนภาพสมจริงอย่างขีดสุดของศิลปะ Hyperrealism และเทคนิคการแปรสภาพของวัตถุเข้าด้วยกันในภาพของศิลปะ Surrealism โดยผู้วิจัยนำแนวทางของแนวคิดต่าง ๆ แบบศิลปะ Pop Art มานำเสนอ โดยทั้งหมดนี้เพื่อที่จะแสดงสุนทรียภาพของผลงานออกมาได้อย่างมีเอกลักษณ์และสื่อสารสิ่งต่าง ๆ ออกมาได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research and creative work stem from a consideration of the intrinsic relationship between food and humanity. Human beings require various essential elements to sustain life. From ancient times to the present day, our needs have evolved with the changing eras. However, one necessity that has remained fundamental to human survival since the dawn of our species is food. The evolution of food and eating habits has progressed alongside human development. Initially, food was consumed solely for survival, but as time passed and civilization advanced, our culinary culture transformed. Food became more than mere sustenance; it began to carry flavors, meanings, and stories. Each individual may interpret food differently depending on their personal context—some foods evoke nostalgia, others provide joy and entertainment, while some offer new experiences or challenge human limits. From the points mentioned above, it is evident that the study of food has expanded and broken free from any fixed boundaries. With this in mind, the researcher seeks to express the relationship between food and humans through various perspectives, derived from personal experiences, daily life, memorable events, and interactions with others. These narratives are conveyed through paintings on canvas. Through the study of the connection between food and humanity, the researcher has chosen to present the artistic creations using hyperrealism—a highly refined and realistic painting technique. Additionally, the researcher incorporates concepts inspired by pop art, aiming to convey aesthetic value with a distinctive identity and to communicate meaning in a clear and impactful manner.
Creative Commons License