Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The military cooperation between Thailand and India from 2007 to 2024
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.410
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ความร่วมมือทางการทหารระหว่างประเทศไทยกับอินเดียในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2007–2024 โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด “ผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติ” ของฮันส์ มอร์เกนธอ เป็นเครื่องมือในการทำความเข้าใจแรงผลักดันเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ที่อยู่เบื้องหลังความร่วมมือระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศ การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความร่วมมือทางการทหารระหว่างไทยกับอินเดียยังคงจำกัดอยู่ในระดับพื้นฐาน เช่น การฝึกอบรมบุคลากรและการฝึกร่วมเป็นบางครั้ง มากกว่าการสร้างพันธมิตรเชิงยุทธศาสตร์หรือความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงในเชิงลึก หนึ่งในข้อค้นพบสำคัญคือ การที่ไทยไม่มีภัยคุกคามร่วมอย่างชัดเจนกับอินเดีย เช่นเดียวกับกรณีอินเดียกับเวียดนาม ซึ่งมีความตึงเครียดต่อจีนเป็นแรงผลักดัน ทำให้ระดับความร่วมมือระหว่างไทยกับอินเดียไม่อาจยกระดับสู่ความสัมพันธ์เชิงยุทธศาสตร์อย่างแท้จริง อย่างไรก็ตาม ภายใต้พลวัตความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคอินโด–แปซิฟิก การขยายความร่วมมือทางทหารกับอินเดียอย่างต่อเนื่องกลับกลายเป็น “ความจำเป็น” ที่จะช่วยเสริมสร้างสมดุลอำนาจและเพิ่มอำนาจต่อรองของไทยในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ ท้ายที่สุด สารนิพนธ์เสนอว่า การพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ไทยกับอินเดียในด้านความมั่นคง ควรดำเนินควบคู่กับการสร้าง “ความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจ” ซึ่งเป็นรากฐานสำคัญที่อาจช่วยยกระดับความร่วมมือให้มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับกรณีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอินเดียกับเวียดนามในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to analyze military cooperation between Thailand and India from 2007 to 2024 using Hans Morgenthau’s concept of “national interest” as a framework to understand the strategic drivers behind the cooperation between the two countries. The study shows that military cooperation between Thailand and India has remained at a basic level, such as personnel training and occasional joint exercises, rather than evolving into a strategic alliance or deeper security partnership. One of the key findings is that Thailand does not share a clear common threat with India, unlike the case of India and Vietnam where tensions with China have served as a driving force. This has prevented Thailand and India from elevating their cooperation into a truly strategic relationship. However, under the security dynamics of the Indo-Pacific region, continuing to expand military cooperation with India has become a “necessity” that helps enhance Thailand’s power balance and bargaining position in the international arena. Finally, the study suggests that the development of Thailand–India security relations should be pursued alongside building “trust,” which is a fundamental element that could help elevate the cooperation to a level comparable to the India–Vietnam relationship in the future.
Creative Commons License