Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mixed media art installation: the ontology of Phayathaen
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1240
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ในหัวข้อ ศิลปะสื่อผสมจัดวาง : สภาวะการดำรงอยู่ของพญาแถน มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อเรื่องพญาแถน ในบริบทพิธีกรรมของสังคมชนบทอีสาน ผ่านการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะสื่อผสมจัดวาง และเพื่อวิเคราะห์สื่อทางวัฒนธรรมอีสาน ที่ถ่ายทอดปรับแปลง และธำรงรักษาไว้ซึ่งความเชื่อเรื่องพญาแถน ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสอบถาม และสังเกตการณ์ในพื้นที่ชุมชนอีสาน ที่ยังคงมีการสืบทอดพิธีกรรมความเชื่อเรื่องพญาแถน รวมถึงข้อมูลเอกสารทางวิชาการ แนวคิดทฤษฎี และผลงานศิลปกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแล้วทดลองสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจำนวน 1 ชุด ผลจากการทดลองสร้างสรรค์ นำไปสู่การพัฒนากรอบความคิดของการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์ โดยการนำเสนอด้วยรูปแบบผลงานสื่อผสมจัดวาง จำนวน 1 ชุด ประกอบด้วยผลงาน 5 ชิ้น ผลงานที่เป็นวิดีโอ จำนวน 1 ชิ้น และสื่อผสม จำนวน 4 ชิ้น จากการวิจัยพบว่า การดำรงอยู่ของความเชื่อเรื่องพญาแถน ได้ก้าวข้ามเส้นแบ่งระหว่างความเชื่อและวัตถุ แต่แม้ว่าความเชื่อนั้นจะข้ามพ้น (Transcend) การรับรู้ในแบบเดิมไปแล้ว แต่กระบวนการของการกลายมาเป็นวัตถุภาวะ (Materialization) ผ่านการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่หยิบยืมรูปแบบของการเล่นแร่แปรธาตุ (Alchemy) ในผลงานสื่อผสมจัดวาง ที่มีการผสมผสาน ปรับเปลี่ยน (Transform) วัตถุสิ่งของ ได้ทำให้สภาวะของการดำรงอยู่ ยังคงปรากฏมีผ่านศิลปวัตถุ (Art Objects) ที่ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างสรรค์ขึ้น ท้ายที่สุดแล้วการมีอยู่ของความเชื่อและวัตถุทั้งหมด จึงสามารถถูกผลักให้ก้าวข้ามธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรม (Beyond Nature and Culture) ปรากฏมองเห็น และสัมพันธ์กับเราในแนวราบผ่านผลงานศิลปะสื่อผสมจัดวาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore the belief in Phayathaen within the ritual setting of rural Isan society by creating mixed media installation art and to analyze Isan cultural media that have preserved and transmitted this belief across generations. The researcher conducted fieldwork through interviews and observations in Isan communities where rituals related to Phayathaen are still actively practiced. Additional data were collected from academic sources, theoretical concepts, and relevant artworks. Based on this data analysis, an experimental work was developed. The results of this creative process contributed to the development of a conceptual framework for the thesis, presented through a series of mixed media installation pieces. The research reveals that the belief in Phaya Thaen goes beyond the boundary between belief and materiality. Though the belief itself has moved beyond traditional perceptions, its ontological presence is re-materialized through artistic creation. This process employs principles similar to alchemy, transforming and combining materials in ways that sustain the belief's presence through the resulting art objects. Ultimately, the existence of all beliefs and objects can be pushed beyond nature and culture, becoming visible and relating to us horizontally through mixed media art installations.
Creative Commons License