Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic backcalculation of flexible multi-layered pavement moduli from FWD test using soft computing techniques
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรพงศ์ เสนจันทร์ฒิไชย
Second Advisor
อังศุมาลิน เสนจันทร์ฒิไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1026
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ย้อนกลับแบบพลวัต โดยใช้การทดสอบ FWD (Falling Weight Deflectometer) เพื่อทำนายค่าโมดูลัสของโครงสร้างชั้นทางสามชั้น ประกอบด้วยชั้นที่ 1 ชั้นแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต (Asphalt Concrete), ชั้นที่ 2 ชั้นพื้นทาง (Base) และชั้นที่ 3 ชั้นดินเดิม (Subgrade) โดยแต่ละชั้นมีค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นที่แตกต่างกัน ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้สังเคราะห์ข้อมูล (Data Synthesis) ด้วยวิธีสติฟเนสแม่นตรงพิจารณาข้อมูลจาก 9 จุดการตรวจวัด (Geophones) ในช่วงเวลา 25 ช่วง รวมทั้งหมด 500 ชุดข้อมูล งานวิจัยได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจำนวนสองแบบจำลอง ได้แก่ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial Neural Network: ANN) และแบบจำลองป่าสุ่ม (Random Forest: RF) และดำเนินการประเมินความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองด้วยตัวชี้วัดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ค่า RMSE, MAPE และ R² ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลอง ANN มีความแม่นยำสูงกว่า โดยมีค่า R² > 98.95% ขณะที่แบบจำลอง RF มีค่า R² > 91.95% ในทุกชั้นของโครงสร้าง ทั้งในชุดข้อมูลฝึกสอนและชุดข้อมูลทดสอบ การวิเคราะห์และประเมินผลกระทบของตำแหน่งจุดวัดต่อค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นที่ทำนายได้ในแต่ละชั้นทางด้วยแบบจำลอง ANN โดยใช้การทดสอบสมมติฐานทางสถิติด้วยวิธีการคัดเลือกตัวแปรการขจัดแบบย้อนกลับ (Backward Elimination) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจากตัวแปรอิสระเริ่มต้นจำนวน 225 ตัว มีตัวแปรที่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ถูกกำจัด 0, 1 และ 3 ตัวแปร สำหรับชั้นแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต, ชั้นพื้นทาง และชั้นดินเดิมตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาจำนวนตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญในแบบจำลอง ANN บ่งชี้ว่าชุดข้อมูลแบบจำลองมีความสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a machine learning model for dynamic back-calculation from Falling Weight Deflectometer (FWD) testing to predict the elastic moduli of three-layer flexible pavement structures, consisting of Asphalt Concrete (Layer 1), Base (Layer 2), and Subgrade (Layer 3), each with distinct elastic modulus values. The synthesized dataset, generated from the exact stiffness matrix method, considers the measurements from 9 geophones across 25-time intervals, resulting in a total of 500 datasets. Two machine learning models, namely, Artificial Neural Network (ANN) and Random Forest (RF), were developed, and their accuracy was evaluated using metrics, such as RMSE, MAPE, and R². The ANN model demonstrated higher prediction accuracy, with R² > 98.95%, compared to the RF model, with R² > 91.95%, across all layers for both train and test datasets. Analysis and assessment of the impact of measurement points on predicted modulus values in each pavement layer were then conducted on ANN model using statistical hypothesis testing and Backward Elimination method for variable selection. It was found that, from an initial set of 225 independent variables, only zero, one and three non-significant variables were eliminated from asphalt concrete, base, and subgrade layers, respectively. These significant variables retained in the ANN model indicated that the dataset conformed to the theoretical expectations.
Creative Commons License