Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Overlapping maritime disputes between Thailand and Cambodia in Trat province after the 2001 memorandum of understanding
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.412
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับข้อพิพาทพื้นที่ทับซ้อนทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศกัมพูชาในพื้นที่จังหวัดตราด ภายหลังการลงนามในบันทึกความเข้าใจ พ.ศ. 2544 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนของการจัดการข้อพิพาทชายแดนในระบบระหว่างประเทศ การวิเคราะห์ผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีสัจนิยมคลาสสิกเผยให้เห็นว่าแม้จะมีกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศรองรับและความพยายามสร้างกลไกความร่วมมือผ่านแนวคิดพื้นที่พัฒนาร่วมแต่ข้อพิพาทดังกล่าวยังไม่ได้รับการระงับอย่างถาวร การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพจากข้อมูลประวัติศาสตร์ กฎหมายและนโยบายระหว่างประเทศชี้ให้เห็นว่าความยืดเยื้อของข้อพิพาทมีรากฐานมาจากปัจจัยสำคัญสามประการ ประการแรกคือการยึดมั่นในหลักอธิปไตยของรัฐและปกป้องผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติซึ่งทำให้การประนีประนอมกลายเป็นเรื่องยาก ประการที่สองคือมิติทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับความทรงจำในยุคอาณานิคมส่งผลต่อการรับรู้และการตอบสนองต่อข้อพิพาทของทั้งสองฝ่าย ประการสุดท้ายคือความไม่ชัดเจนและการตีความที่แตกต่างกันในกรอบกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะเรื่องการกำหนดเส้นเขตแดนทางทะเล การศึกษานี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงข้อจำกัดของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศและกลไกทางการทูตในการแก้ไขข้อพิพาทชายแดนโดยเฉพาะในระบบระหว่างประเทศที่อยู่ภายใต้สภาวะอนาธิปไตย รัฐต่างยึดมั่นในอำนาจอธิปไตยและผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติเป็นหลักทำให้การหาทางออกที่ยั่งยืนเป็นความท้าทายที่ต้องอาศัยมากกว่าเครื่องมือทางกฎหมายและการทูตเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the overlapping maritime dispute between Thailand and Cambodia in the Trat Province after the signing of the 2001 Memorandum of Understanding. It highlights the complexity of managing border disputes in the international system. Through the lens of classical realism, the study reveals that although there are legal frameworks and joint development proposals in place, the dispute remains unresolved. Using a qualitative analysis of historical records, legal frameworks, and foreign policy documents, the research identifies three major factors behind the protracted nature of conflict: (1) the states’ commitment to sovereignty and the protection of national interests, which hinders compromise; (2) the colonial legacy that shapes national memory and perceptions of legitimacy; and (3) ambiguity and divergent interpretations of international maritime law, particularly regarding boundary delimitation. The study underscores the structural limitations of international law and diplomacy in addressing boundary disputes, especially within an anarchic international system where states prioritize sovereignty and national interests. It suggests that resolving such disputes requires more than legal and diplomatic
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.