Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thainess in opening ceremonies of sport mega-events
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.664
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาความเป็นไทยในพิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬานานาชาติและศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงในพิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬานานาชาติเพื่อนำเสนอความเป็นไทย ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (textual analysis) พิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ 1998 ครั้งที่ 13 ณ กรุงเทพมหานคร และพิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬาซีเกมส์ 2007 ครั้งที่ 24 ณ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก (in-dept interview) ผู้สร้างสรรค์การแสดงประกอบพิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ 1998 ครั้งที่ 13 ณ กรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้สร้างสรรค์การแสดงประกอบพิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬาซีเกมส์ 2007 ครั้งที่ 24 ณ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการแสดง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. มีการนำเสนอความเป็นไทยในพิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ 1998 ครั้งที่ 13 จำนวน 9 หมวดหมู่ จากทั้งหมด 10 หมวดหมู่ ได้แก่ 1) สถาบันพระพุทธศาสนา 2) สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ 3) ภาษาและวรรณกรรม 4) ศิลปกรรม 5) ดนตรีไทย 6) การละเล่นพื้นบ้านแบบไทย 7) ลักษณะนิสัยและค่านิยมของคนไทย 8) กีฬาไทย และ 9) ความเป็นไทยในแง่มุมอื่น ๆ โดยไม่พบการนำเสนอความเป็นไทยเพียงหมวดหมู่เดียวคือหมวดหมู่ประเพณีไทย และการนำเสนอความเป็นไทยในพิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬาซีเกมส์ 2007 ครั้งที่ 24 จำนวน 7 หมวดหมู่ จากทั้งหมด 10 หมวดหมู่ ได้แก่ 1) สถาบันพระพุทธศาสนา 2) สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ 3) ภาษาและวรรณกรรม 4) ศิลปกรรม 5) ดนตรีไทย 6) ลักษณะนิสัยและค่านิยมของคนไทย และ 7) ความเป็นไทยในแง่มุมอื่น ๆ โดยไม่พบการนำเสนอความเป็นไทยในหมวดหมู่ถึง 3 หมวดหมู่ คือ หมวดหมู่การละเล่นพื้นบ้านแบบไทย หมวดหมู่ประเพณีไทย และหมวดหมู่กีฬาไทย 2. กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงในพิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬานานาชาติเพื่อนำเสนอความเป็นไทย ผู้วิจัยได้สัมภาษณ์ในประเด็นต่าง ๆ ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) พัฒนาการของพิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬาในประเทศ 2) ความเป็นมาของการแสดงที่รับผิดชอบ 3) จุดเริ่มต้นในการเข้ามาทำพิธีเปิดมหกรรมการแข่งขันกีฬาในครั้งนี้ 4) การคัดเลือกและหน้าที่ของผู้กำกับการแสดง/ผู้กำกับการขับร้องประสานเสียง 5) การซ้อมการแสดง 6) การแสดงในวันแสดงจริง 7) ภายหลังการแสดงเสร็จสิ้น 8) ปัญหา อุปสรรค และความท้าทายในการสร้างสรรค์การแสดง และ 9) ความสำคัญของประสบการณ์ของผู้กำกับการแสดง/ผู้กำกับการขับร้องประสานเสียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research intended to, firstly, study Thainess in the opening ceremonies of sport mega-events, and secondly, study the creative process of the performance in the opening ceremonies of sport mega-events to present Thainess. This research is conducted using textual analysis of the opening ceremony of the 13th Asian Games 1998 in Bangkok and the opening ceremony of the 24th SEA Games 2007 in Nakhon Ratchasima Province, and conducting in-depth interviews with the creators of the performances for the opening ceremony of the 13th Asian Games 1998 in Bangkok, the creators of the performances for the opening ceremony of the 24th SEA Games Nakhon Ratchasima Province, and experts in performances. Findings: 1. Thainess was presented in the opening ceremony of the 13th Asian Games 1998 in 9 categories out of 10 categories, namely 1) Buddhism, 2) the monarchy, 3) Thai language and literature, 4) Thai arts, 5) Thai music, 6) Thai folk games, 7) Thai characteristics and values, 8) Thai sports, and 9) Thainess in other aspects. The only one category of Thainess that was not presented is Thai traditions. Thainess was presented in the opening ceremony of the 24th SEA Games 2007 in 7 categories out of 10 categories, namely 1) Buddhism, 2) the monarchy, 3) Thai language and literature, 4) Thai arts, 5) Thai music, 6) Thai characteristics and values, and 7) Thainess in other aspects. Thainess was not presented in 3 categories, which are Thai folk games, Thai traditions, And Thai sports. For the creative process of the performance in the opening ceremonies of sport mega-events to present Thainess, the researcher interviewed on the following issues: 1) Development of the opening ceremonies of sport mega-events in the Thailand 2) Background of the performance 3) Background of participating to the opening ceremony 4) Selection and responsibilities of the director/choir director 5) Rehearsal of the performance 6) Performance on the performing day 7) Post-performance 8) Problems, obstacles and challenges in creating the performance and 9) The importance of the prior experience of the director/choir director.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.