Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition ‘Pattera’s Effect’ the willpower piano music for mind and soul
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ธงสรวง อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1227
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและประพันธ์บทเพลงที่ส่งเสริมการนอนหลับ โดยอ้างอิงจากความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการนอนหลับ ได้แก่ แพทย์ นักบำบัด และนักจิตวิทยา ผ่านการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามแบบมีโครงสร้าง ผู้วิจัยนำผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและข้อเสนอแนะไปสร้างสรรค์บทเพลง ‘พัทธ์ธีรา เอฟเฟค’ บทเพลงเปียโนแห่งจิตตานุภาพ เพื่อจิตและปัญญา สำหรับบรรเลงโดยเปียโนและเชมเบอร์ออเคสตราซึ่งประกอบด้วยเครื่องลมไม้ (ฟลูต โอโบ คลาริเน็ต บาสซูน) เครื่องลมทองเหลือง (ฮอร์น) เครื่องสาย (ไวโอลิน วิโอลา เชลโล ดับเบิลเบส) และอิเล็กโทน ความยาวประมาณ 30-40 นาที มี 3 ท่อน ได้แก่ 1) นิทราใต้แสงจันทร์ 2) ภาพฝัน และ 3) รุ่งสางเลือนราง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to design and compose a musical piece that promotes sleep, based on insights from sleep specialists, including doctors, therapists, and psychologists. Data were collected through a structured questionnaire. The researcher, therefore, composed an original composition entitled Pattera's Effect: The Willpower Piano Music for Mind and Soul for piano and a chamber orchestra, consisting of woodwinds (flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon), brass (horn), strings (violin, viola, cello, double bass), and an electronic organ. The composition is approximately 30-40 minutes in length, with 3 movements: 1) Prologue Sleeping under the Moonlight 2) Dreamscape and 3) Eclipsing Dawn.
Creative Commons License