Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's management of migrant worker in 2021-2023: a case study of Burmese workers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.413
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการจัดการแรงงานข้ามชาติของไทยในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2564 - 2566 โดยศึกษาการจัดการแรงงานข้ามชาติของประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษาแรงงานเมียนมา และความ ท้าทายในการกำหนดนโยบายหรือมาตราการด้านแรงงานต่อแรงงานข้ามชาติของประเทศไทย เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ถึงการเผชิญความท้าทายต่อการจัดการแรงงานงานข้ามชาติเมียนมา ด้านแรงงานของไทยในช่วงระหว่างปี 2564-2566 อย่างไร ภายใต้ทฤษฎีการเลือกอย่างมีเหตุผล (Rational Choice Theory) มาเป็นการส่วนประกอบการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการกำหนดนโยบายหรือมาตราการด้านแรงงานต่อแรงงานข้ามชาติของประเทศไทยเป็นไปตามความต้องการของตลาดที่ต้องการแรงงานจำนวนมากเพื่อพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ทำให้คณะรัฐมนตรีผู้ซึ่งกำหนดนโยบายของไทยจำเป็นต้องออกนโยบายหรือมาตรการในการจัดการแรงงานข้ามชาติเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการนี้ในแต่ละปี โดยมักเป็น ในรูปแบบการผ่อนผันการขึ้นทะเบียนของแรงงานผิดกฎหมาย หรือผ่อนผันกลุ่มแรงงานเดิม ที่การอนุญาตทำงานสิ้นสุดลงให้สามารถทำงานกับนายจ้างต่อไปได้ตามที่มติกำหนด เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงานในตลาด โดยเฉพาะในภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ เช่น ภาคอุตสาหกรรม เกษตรกรรม งานก่อสร้าง และแรงงานในบ้าน และเพื่อการฟื้นฟูเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ซึ่งเป็นการแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะเรื่องและในระยะสั้นเท่านั้น รวมทั้งยังไม่สามารถลดจำนวนแรงงานข้ามชาติ ที่ลักลอบเข้ามาทำงานอย่างผิดกฎหมายได้มากเท่าที่ควร ซึ่งการดำเนินการเช่นนี้อาจก่อนให้เกิดขบวนการลักลอบพาคนเข้าเมือง และการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากนายหน้าหรือเจ้าหน้าที่ ทำให้ประเทศไทยต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทายในการดำเนินนโยบายที่ไม่ละเมิดสิทธิต่าง ๆ ของแรงงานข้ามชาติ กระทบต่อภาพลักษณ์ และอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการค้าและการเจรจาระหว่างประเทศที่ไทยกำลังดำเนินอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study Thailand’s Management of Migrant Worker in 2021–2023, focusing on the case of Burmese workers. It examines the challenges in formulating labor-related policies and measures toward migrant worker in Thailand, with the purpose of analyzing how Thailand responded to such challenges during this period. The analysis is conducted through the lens of Rational Choice Theory. The study finds that Thailand’s labor policies and measures concerning migrant workers have largely been shaped by the country’s economic demand for a large labor force to support country’s economic. As a result, the Cabinet, which is responsible for policy formulation, has had to issue measures and policies to manage migrant workers each year to meet this demand. These measures often take the form of registration for illegal workers or extensions for previously registered workers whose work permits have expired—allowing them to continue working legally under conditions set by Cabinet resolutions. The primary goal of these short-term policies is to address labor shortages, particularly in key sectors such as industry, agriculture, construction, and domestic work, and to contribute to national economic recovery. However, these reactive and temporary solutions have not significantly reduced the number of illegal workers entering the country illegally. This situation may give rise to smuggling networks and exploitation by brokers or corrupt officials. As a result, This presents significant challenges for Thailand in formulating and implementing policies that respect the rights of migrant workers, protect the country's international reputation, and avoid potential negative impacts on trade and ongoing international negotiations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.