Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Challenges of multilateralism : Asia-Pacific economic cooperation in 2015 - 2022
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.427
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบพหุภาคีในศตวรรษที่ 21 โดยนำความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก หรือเอเปค (Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation: APEC) เป็นกรณีศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยของสารนิพนธ์มุ่งเน้นไปที่การตอบคำถามว่าการดำเนินการของความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก ในช่วงปี 2558 – 2565 สะท้อนความท้าทายของระบบพหุภาคีในศตวรรษที่ 21 อย่างไร กล่าวคือ ในช่วงปี 2558 เป็นปีที่เอเปคกำลังเข้าสู่การเร่งรัดการดำเนินการ 5 ปีสุดท้ายก่อนถึงเป้าหมายโบกอร์ แต่ด้วยสถานการณ์โลก ไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองที่มีความผันผวน ส่งผลให้เอเปคไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายดังกล่าวได้จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ข้อค้นพบว่า ความท้าทายในการดำเนินการของเอเปคเกิดจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ปัจจัยจากการเมืองภายในประเทศ ปัจจัยจากการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ ปัจจัยจากความท้าทายของโลกที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้น เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ และการแพร่ระบาดของโรค นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยข้างต้นเป็นเหตุให้เกิดความไม่ไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจ ทำให้องค์กรและสถาบันพหุภาคีอ่อนแอลง โดยเฉพาะในกรณีเอเปคที่เป็นความร่วมมือเพื่อเศรษฐกิจ แต่ในตลอดระยะเวลา 3 ทศวรรษนั้น กลับทำให้เกิดช่องว่างและความเหลื่อมล้ำระหว่างเขตเศรษฐกิจมากขึ้น แม้ว่าที่ผ่านมา เอเปคจะประสบความสำเร็จในด้านการเปิดเสรีการค้าและการลงทุนมากขึ้น แต่ความท้าทายอื่น ๆ ยังคงทำให้เอเปคยังห่างไกลจากการบรรลุเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ ทั้งนี้ ในช่วงปี 2563 เป็นต้นมา เป็นปีที่เอเปคประสบกับปัญหาทั้งการไม่สามารถจัดการประชุม การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 และการไม่สามารถกำหนดเจ้าภาพจัดการประชุมในปี 2566 เป็นต้นไปได้ สะท้อนถึงความไม่มั่นคงขององค์กร อย่างไรก็ดี สมาชิกเขตเศรษฐกิจยังคงมีความพยายามในการขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินการ จึงได้ริเริ่มวิสัยทัศน์ฉบับใหม่ที่คงรากฐานจากเป้าหมายโบกอร์ และได้เพิ่มการให้ความสำคัญประเด็นหลักในยุคปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้เอเปคเป็นองค์กรที่มีความเป็นปัจจุบัน ทันโลก และยังคงมีความสำคัญต่อไปได้จากข้อค้นพบข้างต้น สารนิพนธ์จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะสำคัญ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การสร้างความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจภายในองค์กร การกำหนดเป้าหมายให้เป็นรูปธรรม และร่วมกันแก้ไขปัญหาความท้าทายร่วมกัน และการส่งเสริมสันติภาพโดยไม่เลือกปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้การดำเนินการของสถาบันพหุภาคีในภาพรวมยังคงความต่อเนื่อง และมีความสำคัญในโลกยุคทศวรรษที่ 21 ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the transformation of the multilateral system in the 21st century by taking the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) as a case study. The research aims to address how APEC during the period 2015–2022 reflect the challenges of the multilateral system in the 21st century. 2015 marked the beginning of APEC’s accelerated efforts in the final five years to the Bogor Goals. However, due to global economic and political volatility, APEC was unable to achieve their targets.Using qualitative research methods, this study found that the challenges confronting APEC stem from multiple factors: domestic political dynamics, international politics, and complex global challenges such as climate change and pandemics. Moreover, these factors have significantly contributed to growing distrust, which has weakened multilateral organizations and institutions. In the case of APEC, which is primarily an economic cooperation forum, these challenges have led to increasing gaps and inequalities among its member economies over the past three decades. While APEC has achieved notable progress, other persistent challenges have impeded the full realization of its goals.Since 2020, APEC has faced severe difficulties, including the inability to hold meetings, the COVID-19 pandemic, and the failure to designate a host for the 2023 meetings and beyond. These issues reflect the organization’s instability. Nevertheless, member economies continue to strive to advance APEC’s agenda, initiating a new vision that retains the foundational Bogor Goals while integrating contemporary priorities, aiming to keep APEC relevant and responsive to current global realities.Based on these findings, the study offers three key recommendations: first, to rebuild trust within the organization; second, to set concrete and actionable targets and collaboratively address shared challenges; and third, to promote peace in a non-discriminatory manner. These measures are essential to ensure the continuity and significance of multilateral institutions in the 21st-century global landscape.
Creative Commons License