Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of handball physical education instruction with cup stacking training on handball skills and hand-eye coordination of upper elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิศรา ตรงจิตพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.476
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนทักษะแฮนด์บอลและการประสานงานระหว่างมือกับตาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และ 2) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนทักษะแฮนด์บอลและการประสานงานระหว่างมือกับตาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 73 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 36 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 37 คน ดำเนินการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือในวิจัยได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาวิชาแฮนด์บอลด้วยการฝึกการเรียงแก้ว จำนวน 8 แผน ที่มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.95 และ 2) แบบทดสอบทักษะกีฬาแฮนด์บอล 3 ทักษะ ที่มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.96 3) แบบวัดการประสานงานระหว่างมือกับตา Alternate Hand Wall Toss Test ที่มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 1.00 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ของคะแนนการประสานงานระหว่างมือกับตา โดยการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของทักษะแฮนด์บอลและการประสานงานระหว่างมือกับตาหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของทักษะแฮนด์บอลและการประสานงานระหว่างมือกับตาหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 มีเพียงทักษะการเลี้ยงบอลเพียงทักษะเดียวที่มีผลไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปได้ว่าการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาวิชาแฮนด์บอลผ่านกิจกรรมการเรียงแก้วสามารถพัฒนาการประสานงานระหว่างมือกับตาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were: 1) to compare the mean scores of handball skills and hand-eye coordination between experimental and control groups of upper elementary students before and after the experiment, and 2) to compare post-experiment mean scores between the two groups. The participants were 73 Grade 4 students (36 experimental, 37 control). The 8-week intervention involved physical education instructional plans integrating handball and cup stacking (IOC = 0.95). Research instruments included: 1) a handball skills test with three sub-skills (IOC = 0.96), and 2) the Alternate Hand Wall Toss Test for hand-eye coordination (IOC = 1.00). Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation(SD), and t-tests. The research findings revealed that: 1) the experimental group had significantly higher post-test mean scores in handball skills and hand-eye coordination compared to the pre-test at the .05 level of significance, and 2) the post-test mean scores in handball skills and hand-eye coordination of the experimental group were significantly higher than those of the control group at the .05 level of significance, with the exception of the dribbling skill, which showed no statistically significant difference. It can be concluded that physical education instruction in handball using cup stacking activities can improve the hand-eye coordination of upper elementary students.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.