Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of internal determinants in Southeast Asia in China’s railway infrastructure investment in the region
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.414
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยการเมืองภายในประเทศในอาเซียน ที่ส่งผลต่อความก้าวหน้าหรือความล่าช้าในการลงทุนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานระบบรางของจีนในภูมิภาค ภายใต้บริบทของโครงการ Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) โดยวิเคราะห์ผ่านกรอบแนวคิด Neoclassical Realism ซึ่งนอกจากปัจจัยภายนอกของรัฐแล้ว ยังให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยภายในของรัฐ เช่น เสถียรภาพทางการเมือง วิธีการตัดสินใจของผู้นำ ความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการ และแรงสนับสนุนจากภายในประเทศในการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษากรณีตัวอย่างจำนวน 4 โครงการ ในความร่วมมือด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานระบบรางระหว่างประเทศในอาเซียนกับจีน ทั้งที่แล้วเสร็จและยังอยู่ระหว่างการดำเนินการ พบว่าระดับความสำเร็จหรือไม่สำเร็จของโครงการต่าง ๆ มีผลมาจากปัจจัยทางการเมืองภายในของแต่ละประเทศ โครงการความร่วมมือกับจีนผ่านระบบรางจะประสบความสำเร็จได้ ต้องอาศัยเสถียรภาพทางการเมือง ความชัดเจนทางนโยบาย และการสนับสนุนในระดับผู้นำอย่างต่อเนื่อง หากขาดปัจจัยเหล่านี้ ก็มีแนวโน้มสูงที่จะเกิดความล่าช้า แม้จะมีเจตนาดีที่จะร่วมลงทุนหรือมีความร่วมมือในระดับระหว่างประเทศแล้วก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual Study investigates the domestic political factors within ASEAN member states that affect the advancement or delay of China’s railway infrastructure investments in the region, within the context of the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). The analysis is grounded in ththeoretical framework of Neoclassical Realism, which emphasizes not only the influence of systemic international structures but also the significance of internal state dynamics—such as political stability, leadership decision-making, state capacity, and domestic support—in shaping foreign policy behavior. By examining four case studies of China-ASEAN railway infrastructure cooperation projects—both completed and under implementation—the study finds that variations in the outcomes of these projects are largely attributable to differences in domestic political conditions. Successful implementation of railway cooperation initiatives with China depends on the presence of stable political environments, coherent policy frameworks, and sustained leadership commitment. In contrast, the absence of these internal factors often leads to project delays, despite a shared willingness for cooperation at the international level.
Creative Commons License