Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of print quality monitoring system using artificial intelligence
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวาล คูร์พิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
บัญชา อานนท์กิจพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.888
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบตรวจสอบคุณภาพงานพิมพ์โดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) เพื่อลดการพึ่งพาทักษะและประสบการณ์ของช่างพิมพ์ประสบการณ์สูง ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องความสม่ำเสมอและความคลาดเคลื่อนจากมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อไม่สามารถใช้แถบควบคุมคุณภาพ (color bar) บนแผ่นพิมพ์ได้เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่พิมพ์ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยอุปกรณ์ถ่ายภาพ ระบบไฟ แผ่นชาร์ตสีมาตรฐาน และอัลกอริธึมวิเคราะห์ภาพ โดย AI จะทำการเปรียบเทียบภาพจากแผ่นพิมพ์กับแผ่นต้นฉบับ (proof) ด้วยเทคนิค การวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบหลัก (Principal Component Analysis) ซึ่งสามารถลดมิติของข้อมูล และแยกแยะลักษณะเด่นของภาพเพื่อระบุความผิดปกติหรือข้อบกพร่องในการพิมพ์ จากการทดลอง ระบบสามารถตรวจจับความผิดปกติต่าง ๆ เช่น หมึกเลอะ จุดหมึก ความคลาดเคลื่อนของสี ลวดลายที่ผิดเพี้ยนไปจากต้นฉบับ รอยทับกระดาษ หรือแม้แต่ตัวหนังสือที่พิมพ์บางหรือพร่ามัวได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยผลลัพธ์สามารถแสดงออกเป็นรูปภาพและตัวเลข ทำให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถประเมินคุณภาพแผ่นพิมพ์ได้อย่างเป็นระบบ ระบบนี้มีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการควบคุมคุณภาพ ลดต้นทุนจากการพิมพ์เสีย และยกระดับความน่าเชื่อถือในอุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์ ทั้งยังสามารถขยายผลไปสู่ระบบอัตโนมัติในอนาคตได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop a print quality inspection system using artificial intelligence (AI) to reduce reliance on the skills and experience of highly experienced print operators, which have limitations in terms of consistency and human error—especially in cases where quality control strip cannot be used on printed sheets due to space constraints. The developed system consists of imaging equipment, a lighting system, standard color charts, and image analysis algorithms. The AI compares images from printed sheets with reference proof sheets using the technique of Principal Component Analysis (PCA), which can reduce data dimensionality and distinguish key image features to identify printing irregularities or defects. Experimental results show that the system can rapidly detect various types of defects, such as ink smudges, ink spots, color deviations, pattern distortions, paper overlaps, or even thin or blurry text. The results can be presented in both image and numerical formats, allowing users to systematically assess print quality. This system has the potential to enhance the accuracy of quality control, reduce costs from print defects, and increase reliability in the printing industry. Furthermore, it can be further developed into a fully automated system in the future.
Creative Commons License