Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Royal Thai Navy and humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (2017 - 2036)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.416
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทที่มิใช่การรบของกองทัพเรือไทย โดยเฉพาะในด้านการช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมและการบรรเทาสาธารณภัย ซึ่งมีความสำคัญเพิ่มมากขึ้นในบริบทของภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ เช่น ภัยธรรมชาติ ความมั่นคงด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และความมั่นคงมนุษย์ การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ยุทธศาสตร์ กลไกการจัดการ และบทบาทของกองทัพเรือผ่านกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีสถาบันเสรีนิยมใหม่ (Neoliberal Institutionalism) ที่เน้นความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐและบทบาทของสถาบันระหว่างประเทศในการสร้างระเบียบและข้อตกลงร่วม งานวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารและแหล่งข้อมูลต่างประเทศและในประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กองทัพเรือไทยได้พัฒนากลไกการจัดการ เช่น ศูนย์บรรเทาสาธารณภัยกองทัพเรือ และเข้าร่วมการฝึกร่วมระดับภูมิภาคและระดับโลก เช่น การฝึก Cobra Gold, Blue Strike และ Pacific Partnership ตลอดจนมีการส่งกำลังช่วยเหลือในเหตุการณ์สำคัญทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ เช่น สึนามิปี พ.ศ.2547 และภารกิจในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ากองทัพเรือไทยไม่เพียงแต่ตอบสนองต่อภารกิจความมั่นคงในรูปแบบดั้งเดิมเท่านั้น แต่ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในความมั่นคงยุคใหม่ ที่เน้นความร่วมมือระดับภูมิภาคและสากล เพื่อรองรับภัยคุกคามที่ซับซ้อนและขยายตัวมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study investigates the non-combat roles of the Royal Thai Navy, with a particular emphasis on its contributions to humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR). These roles have gained increasing importance in response to emerging security challenges, including natural disasters, environmental degradation, and human security threats. Utilizing the theoretical framework of Neoliberal Institutionalism, which underscores interstate cooperation and the role of international institutions in fostering collective action, the study employs a qualitative methodology, drawing on both domestic and international sources. The findings reveal that the Royal Thai Navy has established effective management mechanisms, such as the Royal Thai Navy Disaster Relief Center, and actively participates in regional and international joint exercises, including Cobra Gold, Blue Strike, and Pacific Partnership. Additionally, the Navy has played key roles in major humanitarian missions, both within Thailand and abroad, notably during the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami and in relief efforts in Indonesia. This study underscores the Navy’s evolving role beyond traditional defense functions, highlighting its growing significance in contemporary security frameworks prioritizing regional and international cooperation to address complex and transboundary threats.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.