Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using night time light from satellite predict the tapping water usagein Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ศักดิ์ สุทธินนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1083
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการใช้ประโยชน์จากภาพถ่ายแสงไฟในเวลากลางคืนจากดาวเทียม (Night time light) และข้อมูลอื่น ๆ จากดาวเทียม มาเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้น้ำประปา (ปริมาณน้ำจำหน่าย) ของจังหวัดต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทย โดยวิธีการหาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณน้ำจำหน่ายกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากดาวเทียม เปรียบเทียบกับ ความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณน้ำจำหน่าย กับข้อมูลจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมรายจังหวัด (GPP) จำนวนประชากรรายจังหวัด (POP) โดยการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรม QGIS แปลงข้อมูลจากดาวเทียม ได้แก่ ค่าแสงไฟในเวลากลางคืน (NTL) ค่าพื้นที่เมือง (URBAN) และค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวในเวลากลางวัน (TEMP_DAY) ออกมาเป็นตัวเลขค่าเฉลี่ยรายจังหวัด เมื่อนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณน้ำจำหน่ายกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากดาวเทียม พบว่าข้อมูลที่ได้จากดาวเทียมสามารถใช้เป็นตัวแทนของข้อมูลจากภาครัฐได้ค่อนข้างดี คือสามารถใช้เป็นตัวได้จำนวน 3 กลุ่มจังหวัด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 28 ของทั้งประเทศ ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่าแสงไฟในเวลากลางคืน และข้อมูลอื่น ๆ จากดาวเทียมสามารถนำมาเป็นตัวชี้วัดและนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางแผนการขยายระบบประปาในอนาคตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ คำสำคัญ: แสงไฟในเวลากลางคืน (Nighttime Light), การใช้น้ำประปาของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the utilization of night time light satellite imagery and other satellite data to compare the relationship with water usage (water distribution volume) of the province In Thailand, by finding the relationship between the volume of water distribution and data obtained from satellites, compared with the relationship between the volume of water distribution and data from government agencies, namely: Gross Provincial Product (GPP), Provincial Population (POP) by applying QGIS program, converting data from satellites, including night-time light values (NTL). Gross Provincial Product (GPP), Provincial Population (POP) by applying QGIS program, converting data from satellites, including night-time light values (NTL). When the results were analyzed for the relationship between the volume of water sold and the data obtained from the satellite, it was found that the data obtained from the satellite could be used. It is a fairly good representative of government data, meaning it can be used as a representative of three groups of provinces, accounting for 28 percent of the entire country. Therefore it can be concluded that night-time lighting and other data from satellites can be used as indicators and be used to plan for future water supply system expansion effectively.
Creative Commons License