Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Echoes from the classroom: teachers’ inclusive classroom management to respond to the diverse needs of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทินี อมรไพศาลเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.466
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลายประการ ประกอบไปด้วย 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบประสบการณ์ของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการชั้นเรียนของครูผู้สอน ตามระดับการได้รับการสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือในโรงเรียน และลักษณะบริบทของโรงเรียน 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบประสบการณ์การจัดการชั้นเรียนของครูผู้สอนที่ตอบสนองความหลากหลายของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในชั้นเรียนรวม ตามลักษณะบริบทของโรงเรียน 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบประสบการณ์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีต่อการจัดการชั้นเรียนรวมของครูผู้สอนกับประสบการณ์จัดการชั้นเรียนรวมของครูผู้สอน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ ครูผู้สอนจำนวน 6 คน และนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 2 และ 3 จำนวน 24 คน ในโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) ปีการศึกษา พ.ศ.2567 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 2 แห่ง ซึ่งการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive research) โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจาก 3 แหล่ง ได้แก่ การสังเกตชั้นเรียน การสัมภาษณ์ประสบการณ์ของครูผู้สอน และการสัมภาษณ์ประสบการณ์ของนักเรียนที่มีความแตกต่างหลากหลายและนำมาวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทั้งครูผู้สอนและนักเรียนต่างรับรู้ถึงความหลากหลายและปัญหาพฤติกรรมในชั้นเรียนในหลายประการ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบความแตกต่างในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ที่สำคัญ เช่น ด้านความสัมพันธ์ ด้านการจัดการชั้นเรียน โดยผลการวิชัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างการรับรู้ของนักเรียนและครูผู้สอนเกี่ยวกับการจัดการชั้นเรียนรวม ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญในการนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวปฏิบัติและนโนบายเพื่อสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had several objectives: 1) to analyze and compare students’ experiences regarding teachers’ classroom management practices based on their level of support received within the school and the school’s contextual characteristics; 2) to analyze and compare teachers’ inclusive classroom management experiences that address the diverse needs of lower secondary students in inclusive classrooms, categorized by the school’s contextual characteristics; and 3) to analyze and compare lower secondary students’ experiences regarding teachers’ inclusive classroom management with the teachers’ inclusive classroom management experiences. The participants of this research included 6 teachers and 24 students from Matthayom 1, 2, and 3 in schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC) in Bangkok during the academic year 2024. This was a descriptive research study. Data was collected from three sources: classroom observations, interviews with teachers about their experiences, and interviews with diverse students about their experiences. The data was then analyzed using thematic analysis The research findings indicated that both teachers and students perceived diversity and behavioral issues in the classroom in several aspects. However, significant differences were found in various perspectives, such as in relationships and classroom management. The results highlight a difference between the perceptions of students and teachers regarding inclusive classroom management, providing important information for developing future practices and policies to create an environment conducive to effective student learning.
Creative Commons License