Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Durability of the Thai government’s measures in response to the issuance of red flag by international civil aviation organization (ICAO)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.405
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง ความยั่งยืนของมาตรการแก้ไขปัญหาการกำกับดูแลการบินพลเรือน กรณีศึกษาการติดธงแดงจาก International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) ชิ้นนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามว่า การแก้ไขปัญหาด้านการกำกับดูแลการบินพลเรือนของไทยที่สืบเนื่องจากการถูกติดธงแดงในปี พ.ศ. 2558 เป็นไปอย่างยั่งยืนหรือไม่ โดยใช้แนวคิดความล้มเหลวภาครัฐ ธรรมาภิบาลภาครัฐ และหลักนิรภัยการบิน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) จากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียรวม 9 คน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มีข้อค้นพบ คือ 1. ปัญหาหลักที่นำไปสู่การติดธงแดงโดยองค์การการบินพลเรือนระหว่างประเทศ (ICAO) คือการที่หน่วยงานกำกับดูแล (Regulator) หรือกรมการบินพลเรือนในขณะนั้น ไม่แยกออกจากการเป็นผู้ให้บริการ (Operator) อย่างชัดเจน รวมทั้งกระบวนการออกใบอนุญาตยังประสบกับปัญหาความล้มเหลวภาครัฐและปัญหาธรรมาภิบาล เช่น การแสวงหาค่าเช่า (Rent-seeking) และความล่าช้าจากระบบราชการ (Red tape) 2. การแก้ไขปัญหาการกำกับดูแลการบินพลเรือนมีทิศทางที่เป็นไปอย่างยั่งยืนเนื่องจากเกิดการปฏิรูปหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลในระดับโครงสร้างองค์กร ทำให้ประเทศไทยมีหน่วยกำกับดูแลที่แยกเป็นอิสระจากหน่วยให้บริการ การปรับโครงสร้างดังกล่าวได้นำไปสู่กระบวนการออกใบอนุญาตที่รวดเร็วและตรวจสอบได้มากขึ้น และมีการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลที่เป็นระบบและอยู่ในรูปดิจิทัล อย่างไรก็ดี งานวิจัยพบว่า การปฏิรูประบบการกำกับดูแลกิจการการบินพลเรือนอาจไม่ได้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงต่อนิรภัยการบิน ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ในตลาดการบินพลเรือนนอกเหนือจากระบบการกำกับดูแลของภาครัฐ ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะในด้านการจัดการด้านข้อมูล (Data) ในอนาคตที่จะมีจำนวนมากและที่ผ่านมามีการโจมตีจากภายนอกอยู่บ่อยครั้งจากการโจรกรรมทางไซเบอร์ อาจจะต้องมีการป้องกันและสำรองข้อมูลให้เหมาะสม และปัญหาการแสวงหาค่าเช่า (Rent-seeking) เนื่องจาก บุคลากรของสำนักการบินพลเรือนแห่งประเทศไทยมีจำนวนมากจึงอาจจะเกิดช่องว่างในการแสวงหาค่าเช่าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the sustainability of the Thai government’s measures in response to the issuance of Red Flag by ICAO. The aim is to analyze the standardization introduced and employed by the Thai public sector regarding such incident in 2015. The analysis places upon the theoretical frameworks of failed state, good governance and aviation safety. This study also follows the methodology of a qualitative research which includes the review of official documents and an in-depth interview of 9 informants.According to the findings, it can be concluded that 1. The key factor resulting in the issuance of Red Flag by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) is the overlapping roles of the administrative actor, the Civil Aviation Authority of Thailand (CAAT) in this case. CAAT had performed as the regulator and the operator at the time, leading to the difficulty in administration. The process of license issue also raised questions of the problematic bureaucracy and the lack of good governance, for example, an evidence found in the rent-seeking and the red tape. 2. However, the introduced measures seem to set a sustainable standard as well as a constructive direction. Since the incident enforced the organization to take reformation, CAAT has ensured having the independency among administrative actors. The reformation also shortens the process of the license issue and presents a better transparency. Several paper-based procedures have been digitally archived and operated ever since. However, the study found that the organizational reformation may not directly benefit an aviation safety. The improvement lays upon other aspects within the civil aviation industry that the public administration remains excluded.The researcher also provides further suggestions. Firstly, the preparation for big data management should be introduced as data can grow extensively in the future. At the same time, cyber threats should be taken into consideration when operating and securing the data. Secondly, and lastly, the problematic rent-seeking needs a critical solution. As to the size of the CAAT, it can allow the staff having an opportunity to make profit out of its bureaucratic system.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 3
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 428
    • Abstract Views: 105
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.