Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Environmental crime prevention: a case study of air pollution impactin Map Ta Phut industrial estate
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1289
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและผลกระทบจากมลพิษทางอากาศ สาเหตุและปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศในมุมมองอาชญาวิทยาสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิจัยเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง 6 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ประชาชนในเขตเทศบาลเมืองมาบตาพุด ผู้นำและตัวแทนชุมชนรอบนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด เจ้าหน้าที่หน่วยงานราชการและรัฐวิสาหกิจ นักวิชาการอิสระ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน (NGOs) และบุคลากรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 24 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัญหาและผลกระทบจากมลพิษทางอากาศส่งผลต่อ (1) สุขภาพของประชาชน โดยประชาชนยังคงมีความเสี่ยงต่อโรคทางเดินหายใจ โรคมะเร็ง และภาวะความผิดปกติต่างๆ อันเนื่องมาจากการสูดดมมลพิษทางอากาศเข้าไป และ (2) สิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งจากการตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศพบว่า ยังคงมีสารมลพิษถูกปล่อยออกมาจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอย่างต่อเนื่อง และมีค่าสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานกำหนด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย (VOCs) บางประเภท สาเหตุและปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศ เป็นผลมาจาก (1) การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจที่ไม่สมดุลกับสิ่งแวดล้อมหรือระบบนิเวศ (2) การบริหารจัดการของภาครัฐและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องไม่เป็นไปตามหลักธรรมาภิบาลสิ่งแวดล้อม (3) มาตรการและระบบตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศไม่สะท้อนข้อเท็จจริง และ (4) การบังคับใช้กฎหมายและการบังคับโทษไม่ชัดเจน โดยสาเหตุการกระทำผิดของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในมุมมองอาชญาวิทยาสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ (1) ภาครัฐ ดำเนินนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจที่สร้างความเสียหายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของประชาชนซึ่งเป็นทั้งเหยื่อทางตรงและทางอ้อม (2) ผู้ประกอบการหรือผู้ก่อมลพิษ ไม่รู้ตัวว่ากำลังก่ออาชญากรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมอยู่ หรือ จงใจกระทำผิดเนื่องจากเห็นว่าได้รับประโยชน์จากช่องโหว่ของกฎหมายมากกว่าได้รับโทษจากกฎหมาย (3) ผู้ได้รับผลกระทบ หรือ เหยื่อทางตรงที่เป็นมนุษย์ ได้รับความเสียหายจากการก่ออาชญากรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว เนื่องจากการพิสูจน์หาตัวและจับกุมผู้กระทำผิดทำได้ยาก (4) ประชาชนทั่วไป หรือ เหยื่อทางอ้อมที่เป็นมนุษย์ ขาดความรู้ความเอาใจใส่ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากไม่ได้ตระหนักในสิทธิการดำรงชีวิตอยู่ในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดี แนวทางป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศ พบว่า ภาครัฐควรให้ความสำคัญกับการควรปรับปรุงและบูรณาการกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มีการบังคับใช้และบทลงโทษที่ชัดเจนควบคู่กับการส่งเสริมให้โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมตระหนักถึงการดูแลและใส่ใจสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกเป็นรูปธรรมได้โดย (1) ประสานความร่วมมือกันระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และภาคประชาชนในการจัดการกับปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุดอย่างจริงจัง (2) ใช้หลักทางวิศวกรรมในการแก้ไขปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศควบคู่กับการควบคุมมาตรฐานในการปล่อยทิ้งอากาศเสีย (3) มีระบบบริหารจัดการแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study emphasized studying problems and impacts of air pollution, causes, and factors causing air pollution in an environmental criminology perspective in order to propose solutions to prevent and solve environmental crime especially, the air pollution problem in the Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate efficiently and sustainably. The researcher conducted the documentary research and in-depth interviews among 6 specific sample groups with 24 samples included the group of people in Map Ta Phut municipality, leaders and representatives of the communities surrounding the Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate, government agencies and state enterprises, independent scholars, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), and criminal justice personnel. The findings revealed as follows: the problems and impacts of air pollution affecting (1) the health of people as they are still at risk of respiratory disease, cancer and other disorders due to inhalation of air pollution and (2) the environment, which from air quality measurements found that there are still pollutants emitted from industrial plants continuously and is higher than the standard set In particular, some types of volatile organic compounds (VOCs). The causes and factors resulting in the air pollution problems were a result of (1) the economic development is unbalanced with the environment or ecosystem, (2) the government and related agencies management do not comply with the principles of environmental governance, (3) the measures and systems for measuring air quality do not reflect facts, and (4) the law enforcement and penalties are unclear. The causes of wrongdoing among the stakeholders in the environmental criminology perspective included (1) the government conducts economic policies damaging the environment and affecting the health of the people as direct and indirect victims, (2) the entrepreneurs or polluters are not aware that they are committing the environmental crime or intentionally committing it, as it benefits the loopholes of the law rather than the penalties, (3) the affected persons or the direct victims are human, who have been damaged by environmental crimes both in the short and long term since it is difficult to prove themselves and arrest the perpetrators, and (4) the general public or the indirect humans as victims lack knowledge and care for environmental problems since they did not realize the right to live in a good environment. As the solutions to prevent and solve air pollution problems, it was found that the government should pay more attention to improving and integrating environmental laws with clear enforcement and penalties in conjunction with promoting industrial factories to be aware of caring for the environment. This can be classified into concrete by (1) coordinating cooperation between government agencies, the private sector and the public sector in seriously dealing with air pollution problems in the Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate. (2) Apply engineering principles to solving air pollution problems along with standard control of polluted air emissions. (3) There is a management system for solving both short and long term air pollution problems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.