Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal data processing measures for business partners in multi-level marketing business
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพัฒ โชคสุวัฒนสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.834
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาการดำเนินธุรกิจขายตรงที่มีรูปแบบหลายชั้นของนักธุรกิจผ่านกิจกรรมที่มีการประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในมุมมองของพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 โดยศึกษาประกอบกับกฎหมาย General Data Protection Regulation ของสหภาพยุโรป จากการสัมภาษณ์นักธุรกิจพบว่านักธุรกิจปฏิบัติไม่สอดคล้องกับพ.ร.บ.คุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลฯ ดังนี้ นักธุรกิจไม่ได้แจ้งรายละเอียดการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและช่องทางการใช้สิทธิของเจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ทั้งไม่ทราบวิธีการจัดการคำร้องขอนั้น ไม่มีรูปแบบและวิธีการขอความยินยอม ไม่ได้กำหนดระยะเวลาการจัดเก็บข้อมูล นิยามคำว่ากิจการขนาดเล็กไม่ครอบคลุมถึงบุคคลธรรมดาที่มีการประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และพ.ร.บ.คุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลฯ ไม่มีบทบัญญัติเรื่องการจัดทำประมวลแนวปฏิบัติ ด้วยเหตุนี้เพื่อแก้ไขความไม่สอดคล้องมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ภาครัฐออกประกาศหรือภาคเอกชนโดยสมาคมวิชาชีพร่วมกับบริษัทกำหนดแนวทางให้นักธุรกิจนำไปปฏิบัติ คือ กำหนดขอบเขตและรูปแบบของการแจ้งรายละเอียดการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล กำหนดรูปแบบและวิธีการขอความยินยอม กำหนดระยะเวลาการจัดเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล กำหนดช่องทางการใช้สิทธิและวิธีการจัดการคำร้องขอของเจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล เพิ่มเติมนิยามให้บุคคลธรรมดาที่มีการประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลเป็นกิจการขนาดเล็กที่ได้รับยกเว้นการจัดทำบันทึกรายการของกิจกรรม และตราบทบัญญัติเรื่องการจัดทำประมวลแนวปฏิบัติ นอกจากนี้ต้องพัฒนาความรู้ทางด้านกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและวิธีปฏิบัติแก่นักธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to research on the operation of Business Partners in Multi-Level Marketing Business through their personal data processing activities in the view of the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (PDPA) by interviewing Business Partners along with the study of EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. It is found that their practices are inconsistent to the PDPA, namely, no notification to the data subjects of the data collection and their rights; no form and procedure for requesting consent; no specified data retention period; the definition of ‘small businesses’ does not include the ‘individuals’ who process personal data; and there is also no provision on the Code of Conduct in the PDPA. For this reason, this study advises the public sector to launch announcements. While the private sectors (both professional associations and companies) could launch guideline for Business Partners to set the scope, forms, and procedures of data collection notification, consent request, data retention period; the exercise of data subjects’ rights and complaint submission; inclusion of the ‘individuals’ to the definition of ‘small businesses’ to obtain the exemption from recording activities; and adding provisions of the Code of Conduct to the PDPA as well as expanding Business Partners’ knowledge in personal data protection laws and its approaches.
Creative Commons License