Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relations between Ta’ang National Liberation Army and China amidst the failed military state of Myanmar
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.421
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกองทัพปลดปล่อยแห่งชาติตะอาง (TNLA) และจีน ภายใต้สภาวะรัฐล้มเหลวของรัฐบาลทหารเมียนมา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย ที่ส่งผลต่อการขยายอิทธิพลของ TNLA ในรัฐฉานเหนือและกลายเป็นหนึ่งในกองกำลังหลักในการต่อต้านรัฐบาลทหารเมียนมาในช่วงต้นทศวรรษ 2550 จนถึงปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีนและ TNLA ในด้านการเมือง การทหาร และเศรษฐกิจ ว่ามีผลต่อพลวัตการเติบโตและความเปลี่ยนแปลงของ TNLA อย่างไร โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดรัฐล้มเหลว (failed states) ในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติบโตของ TNLA มิได้เป็นผลจากปัจจัยใดปัจจัยหนึ่งโดยเฉพาะ แต่เป็นผลจากกระบวนการที่ดำเนินมาอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่การก่อตั้งอย่างเป็นทางการในปี พ.ศ. 2552 TNLA ได้พัฒนาศักยภาพอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป ทั้งในด้านศักยภาพทางการทหาร โครงสร้างการปกครองในพื้นที่ควบคุม และเครือข่ายเศรษฐกิจข้ามพรมแดน โดยเฉพาะหลังการรัฐประหารเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2564 ที่ส่งผลให้เมียนมาเข้าสู่ภาวะรัฐล้มเหลวอย่างชัดเจน รัฐบาลทหารเมียนมาสูญเสียความสามารถในการควบคุมพื้นที่ชายแดน การจัดบริการสาธารณะ และความชอบธรรมทางการเมือง เปิดโอกาสให้ TNLA สถาปนาอำนาจควบคุมพื้นที่อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ในบริบทดังกล่าว จีนซึ่งมีผลประโยชน์เชิงยุทธศาสตร์ในรัฐฉานเหนือ ได้ดำรงความสัมพันธ์กับ TNLA ในลักษณะที่ไม่เป็นทางการ ผ่านกลไกเศรษฐกิจชายแดน การค้า การลงทุน และการสนับสนุนทางทหารทางอ้อม ซึ่งช่วยเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถของ TNLA ทั้งในมิติทางทหารและการเมืองอย่างต่อเนื่อง ขณะเดียวกันจีนก็ได้ใช้กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ติดอาวุธอย่าง TNLA เป็นเครื่องมือในการรักษาเสถียรภาพตามแนวชายแดนและคุ้มครองผลประโยชน์ของตนในรัฐฉานเหนือ ดังนั้น พลวัตของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีนกับ TNLA จึงสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของจีนในฐานะผู้มีอิทธิพลสำคัญต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งภายในเมียนมา รวมทั้งต่อการเติบโตของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ติดอาวุธตามแนวชายแดน และทิศทางของรัฐล้มเหลวในอนาคตว่าจะสามารถฟื้นฟู สู่ความเป็นรัฐที่มีเสถียรภาพและความชอบธรรม หรือจะดำรงอยู่ในสถานะรัฐเปราะบางซึ่งเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อยุทธศาสตร์ของมหาอำนาจต่อไปxx
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines the relations between Ta’ang National Liberation Army (TNLA) and China amidst the failed military state of Myanmar. It aims to analyze the factors contributing to the TNLA’s expanding influence in northern Shan State and to assess how its political, military, and economic ties with China have shaped the group’s organizational development. The analysis is situated within the theoretical framework of failed states. According to the study, the rise of TNLA is not the result of a singular cause but rather the outcome of a long-term process beginning with its formal establishment in 2009. Over time, the group has progressively strengthened its military capabilities, developed localized governance structures, and built cross-border economic networks. These dynamics intensified significantly following the 2021 military coup, which severely undermined the junta’s authority over border regions, public service delivery, and political legitimacy. The resulting power vacuum allowed the TNLA to consolidate its control in areas beyond the effective reach of the central government. In this context, China—motivated by strategic interests in northern Shan State—has maintained informal consistent ties with the TNLA through cross-border trade, investment, and indirect military assistance. These connections have not only reinforced the TNLA’s capacity but have also enabled China to leverage the group as a mechanism for ensuring border stability and securing its regional interests. Ultimately, the relationship between the TNLA and China exemplifies China’s expanding influence over Myanmar’s internal conflict and underscores the growing empowerment of ethnic armed organizations. The long-term trajectory of Myanmar—whether it reconstitutes itself as a stable and sovereign state or remains trapped in structural fragility—will depend, in part, on how external powers engage with local non-state actors.x
Creative Commons License