Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The significance of Thayae
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1223
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง สาระของเพลงทะแย เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสำคัญ บทบาท และหน้าที่ของเพลงทะแยทั้ง 8 บทเพลง และเพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้าง กลุ่มเสียงปัญจมูล กระสวนจังหวะของสำนวนและวิเคราะห์บทเพลงให้ปรากฏซึ่งสาระของเพลงทะแย ผลการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่ 1 คือ บทบาทและความสำคัญของเพลงทะแย จำแนกเป็น 4 บทบาท ได้แก่ บทบาทในพระราชพิธี ใช้เพลงทะแยกลองโยนประกอบริ้วขบวน พระเกียรติยศ บทบาทในการฝึกหัดดนตรีไทย ใช้ฝึกไล่มือ บทบาทเพื่อการแสดง เป็นการนำเพลงทะแยไปใช้ในการประกอบการแสดงและบทบาทเพื่อความบันเทิง ผลการวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 คือ สาระของเพลงทะแย แบ่งเป็น 6 ประการ คือ ประการที่ 1 ความคลี่คลายของบทเพลง พบ 5 รูปแบบ ประการที่ 2 การซ้ำทำนอง เพลงทะแยปรากฏการบรรเลงซ้ำที่เป็นปัจเจกโดยเฉพาะในท่อนที่ 2 ประการที่ 3 การปรากฏสำเนียงมอญแท้และสำเนียงมอญแฝง ประการที่ 4 การรับร้องที่มีระเบียบวิธีเฉพาะตน ประการที่ 5 การซ่อนเงื่อนกลุ่มเสียงปัญจมูล ประการที่ 6 การวางลูกตกอย่างมีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพลงทะแยจึงแสดงถึงการประพันธ์เพลงที่แยบยลคมคาย เป็นบทเพลงที่ทรงคุณค่า บรรจุองค์ความรู้ขั้นสูงทางด้านดุริยางคศิลป์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research, titled “THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THAYAE,” investigates the significance, functions, and musical characteristics of eight Thayae compositions. The study aims to explore their cultural and pedagogical roles as well as analyze their structural components—such as melodic progression, scale usage, rhythmic patterns, and stylistic features—to uncover the core significance of the Thayae. The findings are divided into two parts. The first examines four key roles of Thayae: (1) the role in royal ceremonies in processional music (Thayae Klong Yone); (2) the role for musical drills as étude; (3) the role as music accompaniment to performances; and (4) the role of entertainment. The second part identifies six essential features of Thayae: (1) melodic unfolding; (2) distinctive repetition; (3) authentic and latent characteristics of Mon melodic dialect; (4) methods of instrumental takeover for part II of Thayae; (5) pentra-centric usage; (6) the positioning of pillar tones. Overall, the study highlights Thayae as a rich and multifaceted musical form within Thai classical tradition, meriting further scholarly attention.
Creative Commons License