Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
World food programme and food insecurity in Sudan (2019 - 2024)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.399
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางของโครงการอาหารโลก (World Food Programme: WFP) ในการแก้ไขปัญหาความไม่มั่นคงทางอาหารในซูดานระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2019 - 2024 รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการดำเนินงานตามแนวทางดังกล่าว โดยผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบความคิดที่มององค์การระหว่างประเทศเป็นหน่วยที่มีอำนาจใช้บังคับ (International Organizations as Bureaucracies) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานของ WFP ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ซับซ้อนของซูดาน อันได้แก่ ปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองที่มีการใช้ความรุนแรง เศรษฐกิจที่ตกต่ำ สภาพภูมิอากาศที่แปรปรวน รวมถึงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19)จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ WFP จะสามารถบรรเทาวิกฤตการณ์ขาดแคลนอาหารได้ในเฉพาะหน้า แต่ในความเป็นจริงไม่อาจสร้างผลกระทบในเชิงบวกที่ยั่งยืนให้เกิดขึ้นในซูดานได้ และย่อมหมายถึง WFP ไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน 2 ยุติความหิวโหย (SDG 2 Zero Hunger) ได้เช่นกัน เนื่องจากแนวทางที่กำหนดมาเพื่อใช้แก้ปัญหาความไม่มั่นคงทางอาหารในซูดานไม่ได้มุ่งแก้ไขที่ต้นเหตุแท้จริง อันเป็นผลมาจากความเป็นหน่วยที่มีอำนาจใช้บังคับซึ่งสร้างข้อจำกัดให้กับ WFP ในการดำเนินงานดังกล่าวให้มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this individual study is to investigate the strategies employed by the World Food Programme (WFP) in addressing food insecurity in Sudan between the years 2019 and 2024, and to subsequently analyze the consequences of these strategies. The researcher employs the conceptual framework “International Organizations as Bureaucracies” to examine WFP’s operations under the complex circumstances of Sudan, which encompass violent political conflicts, economic crises, climate shocks, and the COVID-19 pandemic.The findings indicate that while WFP was able to alleviate immediate food shortages, it ultimately failed to generate sustainable and positive impacts in Sudan. This suggests that WFP has been unable to fully achieve Sustainable Development Goal 2, as the strategies devised to address food insecurity in Sudan do not address the underlying root causes of the problem, due to WFP’s limited ability as a bureaucracy to do so effectively.
Creative Commons License