Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model of transformative art learning for enhancing public mind value
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขนบพร แสงวณิช
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.588
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ศิลปะเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการเสริมสร้างค่านิยมจิตสาธารณะของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สาขาวิชาทางด้านศิลปะ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ศิลปะที่พัฒนาขึ้น ที่มีต่อการเสริมสร้างค่านิยมจิตสาธารณะและความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อรูปแบบของนักศึกษาที่ร่วมกิจกรรม 3) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็น ความพึงพอใจ และข้อเสนอแนะที่มีต่อรูปแบบของกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก การวิจัยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยแบบเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน (Participatory Learning Action Research (PLAR)) ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มอาจารย์ผู้สอนศิลปะ 5 คน 2) กลุ่มผู้นำชุมชนในพื้นที่ 5 คน 3) กลุ่มนักวิชาการจากองค์กรอิสระและภาคเอกชน 5 คน 4) กลุ่มนักวิชาการจากองค์กรภาครัฐ 5 คน และ 5) กลุ่มศิลปินในพื้นที่ 5 คน เพื่อร่วมพัฒนาและประเมินผลการใช้รูปแบบ จำนวน 3 วงรอบ วงรอบละ 1 ภาคการศึกษา โดยกระบวนการเริ่มในภาคการศึกษาที่ 1/2562 ถึงภาคการศึกษาที่ 1/2563 รวม 3 ภาคการศึกษา หลังจากพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่สมบูรณ์แล้ว นำรูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาทางด้านศิลปะในระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 25 คน ในภาคการศึกษาที่ 1/2565 ใช้เครื่องมือ 3 ชุด คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบวัดค่านิยมจิตสาธารณะ และแบบสะท้อนคิดผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ศิลปะเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและเสริมสร้างค่านิยมการมีจิตสาธารณะ ATEP Model มาจาก Art for Transformation and Enhancing Public Mind Value Model เป็นรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการพัฒนาค่านิยมจิตสาธารณะของผู้เรียนแบบองค์รวม ผ่านการเรียนรู้ร่วมกับชุมชนอย่างลึกซึ้ง มีการสร้างองค์ความรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนจากประสบการณ์ตรง ปลูกฝังให้ผู้เรียนเห็นคุณค่าของการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำประโยชน์เพื่อสังคม และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้องค์ความรู้ทางศิลปะสู่การพัฒนาสังคมได้ โดยอาศัยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชนและการสร้างเครือข่ายทางศิลปะเพื่อการพัฒนาสังคม มีหลักการสำคัญ 5 ข้อ คือ การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบองค์รวม การจัดการเรียนรู้ศิลปะที่เชื่อมโยงผู้เรียนกับชุมชน การเรียนรู้จากต้นแบบที่ดี การนำองค์ความรู้ทางศิลปะมาใช้ทำประโยชน์ให้สังคม และการสะท้อนคิดจากภายในแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ผ่านผลงานศิลปะ 2) ผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบ พบว่า ผู้เรียนสะท้อนคิดจากการเรียนรู้ว่าตนเองเกิดการพัฒนาค่านิยมจิตสาธารณะขึ้น ทั้งในด้านความรู้ความคิด (Head) ด้านจิตใจ (Heart) ด้านทักษะ (Hand) ด้วยการตระหนัก การเห็นคุณค่า มีจิตสำนึกรักและภาคภูมิใจในท้องถิ่น อยากมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น มีจิตสาธารณะที่มุ่งอยากจะทำประโยชน์และสร้างสรรค์สิ่งดีงามให้กับท้องถิ่น เกิดการยอมรับและเคารพในความแตกต่าง หลากหลาย จากการทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่นและชุมชน อยากมีส่วนร่วมในการทำประโยชน์เพื่อสังคมและมีความภาคภูมิใจที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้องค์ความรู้ทางศิลปะในการพัฒนาสังคมได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคะแนนจิตสาธารณะหลังเรียนของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิตที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) กลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก มีความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ และผลลัพธ์ของความเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านค่านิยมการมีจิตสาธารณะของผู้เรียนที่เกิดจากการใช้รูปแบบ ATEP Model
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) develop the model of transformative art learning for enhancing public mind value of undergraduate students in art-related disciplines, 2) examine the effects of the developed model on students' public mind values and their satisfaction with the model, and 3) explore opinions, satisfaction, and suggestions from key stakeholders regarding the model. The study employed a Participatory Learning Action Research (PLAR) approach involving five stakeholder groups: 1) five art instructors, 2) five local community leaders, 3) five academics from independent and private sector organizations, 4) five academics from governmental organizations, and 5) five local artists. These stakeholders collaborated to develop and evaluate the learning model through three iterative cycles, each conducted over one academic semester, from Semester 1/2019 to Semester 1/2020. After finalizing the model, it was implemented with a sample of 25 undergraduate art students in Semester 1/2022. The research instruments consisted of: a set of lesson plans, public mind values test and reflective dialogue.The results showed as follows 1) the developed model, titled ATEP Model (Art for Transformation and Enhancing Public Mind Value Model), is a holistic learning framework designed to cultivate students’ public-mind values through deep community engagement and experiential learning. The model fosters students’ self-generated knowledge, a sense of social responsibility, and the ability to apply artistic knowledge for community development. It is grounded in five key principles: holistic learning, community engagement, learning from role models, applying art knowledge for social benefit, and inner reflection through artistic expression and knowledge sharing. 2) The implementation of the ATEP Model showed that students developed public-minded values in three dimensions Head (knowledge and thinking), Heart (emotions and values), and Hand (skills). Students demonstrated increased awareness, a sense of value, local pride, and a desire to contribute to and creatively enhance their communities. They also showed acceptance of diversity through collaboration with peers and the community, and pride in applying artistic knowledge for social development. The results from public mind test revealed that the post-test mean scores of the sample groups were higher than the pre-test mean scores at a significant difference of .05. 3) Key stakeholders expressed high satisfaction with the model and recognized the positive impact of the ATEP Model on students’ development of public-mind values.
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.