Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of inventory replenishment policy a case study of air-conditioner sale company
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.327
Abstract
โครงงานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงนโยบายการเติมเต็มสินค้าคงคลังของบริษัทขายเครื่องปรับอากาศ โดยมุ่งเน้นการเพิ่มระดับการให้บริการไม่น้อยกว่า 95% และลดต้นทุนในการจัดเก็บสินค้าให้น้อยที่สุด การดำเนินงานเริ่มจากการศึกษาข้อมูลความต้องการสินค้าของลูกค้าย้อนหลัง 3 ปี ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี 2563 ถึงปี 2566 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการจำแนกความสำคัญของสินค้าแบบ ABC เพื่อระบุสินค้าที่มีความสำคัญสูงสุด และ Demand Classification เพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มตามประเภทความต้องการสินค้า จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคการพยากรณ์ วิเคราะห์หาค่าพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าในอนาคต เพื่อกำหนดนโยบายสินค้าคงคลังที่เหมาะสม โดยคำนึงถึงต้นทุนการสั่งซื้อ ต้นทุนการเก็บรักษา และความเสี่ยงของสินค้าขาดมือ โครงงานได้นำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงนโยบายการเติมเต็มสินค้าคงคลังผ่านการจำลองสถานการณ์แบบต่าง ๆ เช่น แบบจำลองจุดสั่งซื้อ และแบบจำลองระดับคงคลังเป้าหมาย พร้อมทั้งประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้วยเกณฑ์การวัดความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์ด้วยวิธีร้อยละของค่าสัมบูรณ์ของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเมื่อเทียบกับค่าความต้องการจริงโดยเฉลี่ย ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงนโยบายการเติมเต็มสินค้าคงคลังได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ช่วยลดต้นทุนการจัดเก็บสินค้าได้ และเพิ่มความสามารถในการตอบสนองความต้องการลูกค้าได้ดีขึ้น ตรงตามเป้าหมายที่กำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This project aim to improve the inventory replenishment policy of ABC Air Conditioner Sales Company by focusing on achieving a service level no less than 95% while minimizing inventory holding costs. The study is based on the analysis of customer demand data collected over the past three years, from 2020 to 2023. The demand data were classified using the ABC classification technique to identify the most critical products and demand classification to classify follow consumer demand behavior for forecasting techniques were then applied to analyze demand trends and forecast future requirements in order to develop an appropriate inventory policy, taking into account ordering costs, holding costs, and stockout risks. The project presents approaches to improving inventory replenishment policies through the simulation of different models, such as the Reorder Point Model (ROP) and the Order-Up-To Level Model (OUL). The effectiveness of each model was evaluated based on the forecast accuracy using the Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) metric. The results indicate that the proposed inventory replenishment policy significantly improved efficiency, reduced inventory holding costs and enhanced the company's ability to meet customer demand in line with the targeted objectives.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.