Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พิพิธภัณฑ์ในยุคดิจิทัล : สื่อสังคมออนไลน์กับพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ser Shaw Hong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.14
Abstract
This study examines the social media communication strategies of the Bangkok National Museum (BNM) and evaluates their effectiveness in engaging Chinese audiences within a “producer–consumer” framework. Employing a mixed-methods design, the research integrates a questionnaire survey of 200 Chinese respondents with a semi-structured interview with the Museum Director. Quantitative results show that audiences hold highly positive cognitive and emotional evaluations of BNM’s Facebook and Instagram content, particularly its educational and cultural value; however, behavioral intentions, including interaction, recommendation, and cultural product purchase, remain comparatively low. Regression analysis further indicates that emotional resonance and brand perception, rather than knowledge acquisition alone, are the strongest predictors of audience engagement. Qualitative findings reveal institutional constraints such as limited funding, technological gaps, and inconsistent multilingual support, which restrict the museum’s ability to build interactive and culturally adaptive communication strategies. While BNM utilizes social media to enhance visibility, promote events, and reach younger users, its current practice largely remains top-down and lacks participatory co-creation. The study concludes that bridging the production–consumption gap requires improved cross-cultural storytelling, stronger interactive mechanisms, and systematic multilingual strategies. These findings contribute to understanding digital communication in Southeast Asian museums and offer practical implications for enhancing BNM’s international outreach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ กรุงเทพมหานคร และประเมินประสิทธิผลของกลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวในการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ชมชาวจีน โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด “ผู้ผลิต–ผู้บริโภค” งานวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามผู้ตอบชาวจีนจำนวน 200 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้อำนวยการพิพิธภัณฑสถานฯ ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณพบว่า ผู้ชมมีการรับรู้เชิงความรู้และเชิงอารมณ์ในเชิงบวกต่อเนื้อหาบน Facebook และ Instagram ของพิพิธภัณฑสถานฯ โดยเฉพาะคุณค่าทางการศึกษาและวัฒนธรรม อย่างไรก็ตาม ความตั้งใจเชิงพฤติกรรม เช่น การมีส่วนร่วม การบอกต่อ หรือการสนับสนุนสินค้าวัฒนธรรม ยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมมากที่สุดคือ “ความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์” และ “ภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์” มากกว่าการได้รับความรู้เพียงอย่างเดียวผลเชิงคุณภาพเผยให้เห็นข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณ เทคโนโลยี และการสื่อสารหลายภาษา ซึ่งทำให้พิพิธภัณฑสถานฯ ยังไม่สามารถพัฒนากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารแบบโต้ตอบและสอดคล้องกับบริบทข้ามวัฒนธรรมได้อย่างเต็มที่ แม้พิพิธภัณฑสถานฯ จะสามารถใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อเพิ่มการรับรู้ ส่งเสริมกิจกรรม และเข้าถึงกลุ่มวัยรุ่น แต่ลักษณะการสื่อสารยังคงเป็นไปในทิศทาง “จากบนลงล่าง” และยังขาดการมีส่วนร่วมแบบร่วมสร้าง งานวิจัยสรุปว่า การลดช่องว่างระหว่าง “ผู้ผลิต–ผู้บริโภค” จำเป็นต้องพัฒนาเรื่องเล่าข้ามวัฒนธรรม กลไกการมีส่วนร่วม และระบบการสื่อสารหลายภาษาอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการขยายบทบาทพิพิธภัณฑสถานในระดับนานาชาติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.