Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของเทคโนโลยีภาพเสมือนจริง สำหรับโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noawanit Songkram
Second Advisor
Danupol Hoonsopon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.284
Abstract
This research investigates learner engagement and reuse intention in immersive learning environments through the development and evaluation of a Desktop Augmented Reality (Desktop AR) application designed for primary school students in Thailand. Grounded in the 5E instructional model and the immersive engagement framework, the study identifies four key experiential factors—presence, embodiment, enjoyment, and novelty—that influence engagement and reuse intention in immersive learning. A multi-phase mixed-method design was employed. Phase I developed and tested a theoretical model using structural equation modelling with primary students aged 11 (Pratom6). Phase II involved designing a Desktop AR learning application, followed by expert validation of content, reliability testing, and Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) analysis. Phase III tested the application in real classroom settings to evaluate learning engagement and assess improvements through paired t-tests and multiple regression analysis. Phase IV examined commercialization potential through technology assessment, market analysis, and school-level acceptance using a Technology Acceptance Model instrument. Results demonstrate that embodiment, presence, enjoyment, and novelty significantly enhance learner engagement, which subsequently predicts students’ intention to reuse Desktop AR for learning. The study also presents a feasible commercialization strategy including business modelling, and financial forecasting. This research contributes theoretical insights into immersive learning among young learners, practical implications for EdTech adoption in Thai primary schools, and policy-level recommendations for integrating immersive technologies into the national curriculum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เรียนและเจตนาการใช้งานซ้ำ ในสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้แบบเสมือนจริง ผ่านการพัฒนาและประเมินผล Desktop Augmented Reality (Desktop AR) สำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลายในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยอาศัยกรอบแนวคิดโมเดลการเรียนรู้แบบ 5E ร่วมกับกรอบการมีส่วนร่วมในเทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริง โดยระบุปัจจัยสำคัญ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความรู้สึกเสมือนอยู่จริง (presence) การจดจำผ่านการเคลื่อนไหวและปฏิสัมพันธ์ (embodiment) ความเพลิดเพลิน (enjoyment) และความแปลกใหม่ (novelty) ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมและความตั้งใจใช้เทคโนโลยีซ้ำ การวิจัยใช้รูปแบบหลายระยะและหลายวิธีการ (multi-phase, multi-method) โดยระยะที่ 1 พัฒนาและทดสอบโมเดลเชิงทฤษฎีด้วยการวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้าง จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักเรียนประถมศึกษาชั้นปีที่6 อายุ 11 ปี ระยะที่ 2 พัฒนาแอปพลิเคชัน Desktop AR พร้อมการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ความเที่ยง และค่า IOC จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ระยะที่ 3 ทดลองใช้แอปพลิเคชันในห้องเรียนจริง เพื่อประเมินผลการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เรียนและทดสอบประสิทธิผลด้วย paired t-test และ multiple regression ระยะที่ 4 ประเมินศักยภาพเชิงพาณิชย์ของแอปพลิเคชัน ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เทคโนโลยี การตลาด และการยอมรับในระดับโรงเรียนโดยใช้แบบสอบถามตาม Technology Acceptance Model จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยด้าน embodiment, presence, enjoyment และ novelty มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เรียน และการมีส่วนร่วมเป็นตัวทำนายสำคัญของเจตนาการใช้งานซ้ำของเทคโนโลยี Desktop AR นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังนำเสนอแนวทางการพาณิชย์ ได้แก่ รูปแบบธุรกิจ และการคาดการณ์ทางการเงิน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีคุณูปการทั้งด้านทฤษฎีในการสร้างความเข้าใจการเรียนรู้แบบเสมือนสำหรับผู้เรียนอายุน้อย ด้านปฏิบัติสำหรับโรงเรียนไทยที่ต้องการใช้ EdTech และด้านนโยบายเพื่อรองรับการบูรณาการเทคโนโลยีเสมือนเข้ากับหลักสูตรการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานของประเทศ
Creative Commons License