Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยแซปไฟร์ที่สัมพันธ์กับหินบะซอลต์จากบินห์ถ่วน เวียดนามใต้
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Thitiphan Assawincharoenkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.222
Abstract
Characteristics of basalt-related sapphires from Binh Thuan in Southern Vietnam were investigated before and after heat treatment. Samples were divided into four group, based on their color and hue including dark blue, blue, greenish blue, and bluish green. After being heated at 700-1000°C, sapphires' blue hue faded noticeably. Blue color turned to be intensified when heated at 1650°C. Subsequently, beryllium-assisted heating by a local professional gem treater was introduced to these sapphire samples which in turn yielded yellow to yellowish-blue hues. Color changes after heating are conclusively involved by trace compositions of sapphire and temperatures of heating. The appropriate treatment for dark blue sapphires is heating at 700°C. Blue sapphires should not undergo any treatment. Greenish blue sapphires can be treated in two ways depend on their initial color: either left untreated or subjected to Be-assisted heating. Bluish green sapphires should be treated using Beryllium. The alteration of mineral inclusions occured at varying temperatures; for instance, zircon transformed at 700°C, while spinel and feldspar exhibited alteration just at 1650°C. UV-Vis-NIR spectra of blue sapphires indicated absorptions at 378, 387, 450, 580, and 880 nm. However, yellow sapphires, after a unique heating, did not exhibit absorptions at 580 and 880 nm. Regarding FTIR analyses, peaks associated with OH stretching significantly disappeared after 1650°C and beryllium (Be)-assisted heating. Based on LA-ICP-MS analyses, Be diffusion, resulted from Be-assisted heating, leads to increasing of Be (25-75 ppma) which conclusively induces yellow coloration in sapphire.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของแซปไฟร์ที่สัมพันธ์กับหินบะซอลต์จากแหล่งบินห์ถ่วน เวียดนามใต้ถูกศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะก่อนและหลังการปรับปรุงคุณภาพ ตัวอย่างถูกแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มขึ้นอยู่กับสีของพลอย ได้แก่กลุ่มสีน้ำเงินเข้ม สีน้ำเงิน สีน้ำเงินอมเขียว และสีเขียวอมน้ำเงิน หลังจากเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700-1000° เซลเซียส แซปไฟร์จะมีสีน้ำเงินจางลง และสีน้ำเงินจะกลับมาเข้มขึ้นอีกครั้งเมื่อเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1650° เซลเซียส ต่อมาการเผาเติมสารเบริลเลียมโดยผู้เผาพลอยมืออาชีพจะทำให้แซปไฟร์เปลี่ยนเป็นสีเหลืองหรือสีน้ำเงินอมเหลือง การเปลี่ยนสีของแซปไฟร์หลังจากการเผานั้นขึ้นอยู่กับธาตุร่องรอยที่เป็นองค์ประกอบทางเคมีในแซปไฟร์และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผา โดยอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพแซปไฟร์สีน้ำเงินเข้มคือ 700° เซลเซียส แซปไฟร์สีน้ำเงินไม่ควรนำมาปรับปรุงคุณภาพ แซปไฟร์สีน้ำเงินอมเขียวสามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพได้สองวิธีขึ้นอยู่กับสีตั้งต้นของพลอยคือไม่ปรับปรุงคุณภาพหรือการเผาโดยเติมสารเบริลเลียม ในขณะที่แซปไฟร์สีเขียวอมน้ำเงินควรปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยการเผาเติมสารเบริลเลียม มลทินของแร่บางชนิดจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อุณหภูมิต่างกัน เช่นเซอร์คอนจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700°C ในขณะที่สปิเนลและเฟลด์สปาร์จะเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1650°C สเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงของแซปไฟร์สีน้ำเงินแสดงการดูดกลืนที่ตำแหน่ง 378 388 450 580 และ 880 นาโนเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามแซปไฟร์สีเหลืองหลังจากการปรับปรุงคุณภาพจะไม่แสดงตำแหน่งการดูดกลืนที่ 580 และ 880 นาโนเมตร จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมตำแหน่งที่สัมพันธ์กับไฮดรอกซิลจะหายไปเมื่อเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1650° เซลเซียสและการเผาเติมสารเบริลเลียม จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีหลังจากการเผาเติมสารเบริลเลียมด้วยเครื่อง LA-ICP-MS พบว่าปริมาณธาตุเบริลเลียมเพิ่มขึ้น (25-75 ppma) ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำหรับที่ทำให้แซปไฟร์เปลี่ยนเป็นสีเหลือง
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.