Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการพัฒนา "การท่องเที่ยวเชิงปฏิบัติธรรม" ภูเขาผู่ถัวในมณฑลเจ้อเจียง ประเทศจีน และดอยสุเทพในเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kwanrat Suanpong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.25
Abstract
AbstractThis study uses Mount Putuo in Zhejiang, China, and Mount Doi Suthep in Chiang Mai, Thailand, as case studies to compare and analyze the development models, cultural connotations, and tourist experiences of "meditation tourism" in the two countries. The research aims to explore the resource composition, development path, and the tension between commercialization and sacredness faced by meditation tourism within the context of Buddhist culture.The study finds significant differences between meditation tourism in China and Thailand: Mount Putuo adopts a "government-led, standardized management" model, while Mount Doi Suthep follows a "community self-governance, natural development" path. Regarding commercialization, tourist acceptance does not depend on the degree of commercialization, but rather on whether its form aligns with the destination's spiritual atmosphere. This study reveals that meditation tourism is not only an economic activity, but also a mirror reflecting the differences in cultural traditions, social governance, and modernization paths between China and Thailand. Finally, the paper proposes suggestions for future research, including longitudinal tracking, cross-cultural comparison, and methodological diversification.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อการศึกษานี้ใช้ภูเขาผู่ถัวในมณฑลเจ้อเจียง ประเทศจีน และดอยสุเทพในเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย เป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการพัฒนา ความหมายเชิงวัฒนธรรม และประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงปฏิบัติธรรมในทั้งสองประเทศ การศึกษาพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการท่องเที่ยวเชิงปฏิบัติธรรมในประเทศจีนและประเทศไทย โดยภูเขาผู่ถัวใช้รูปแบบ "การบริหารจัดการที่ได้มาตรฐานและนำโดยรัฐบาล" ขณะที่ดอยสุเทพดำเนินตามแนวทาง "การปกครองตนเองของชุมชน การพัฒนาตามธรรมชาติ" ในด้านการค้า การยอมรับของนักท่องเที่ยวไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับระดับของการค้า แต่ขึ้นอยู่กับว่ารูปแบบนั้นสอดคล้องกับบรรยากาศทางจิตวิญญาณของจุดหมายปลายทางหรือไม่การศึกษานี้เผยให้เห็นว่าการท่องเที่ยวเชิงปฏิบัติธรรมไม่เพียงแต่เป็นกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจเท่านั้น แต่ยังสะท้อนถึงความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม การปกครองทางสังคม และเส้นทางการพัฒนาสมัยใหม่ระหว่างจีนและไทยอีกด้วย ท้ายที่สุด บทความนี้เสนอข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคต ซึ่งรวมถึงการติดตามผลในระยะยาว การเปรียบเทียบข้ามวัฒนธรรม และการกระจายความหลากหลายเชิงระเบียบวิธี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.