Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จากนวนิยายวายจีนสู่ซีรีส์วายไทย : กรณีศึกษาซีรีส์ร่วมสร้างระหว่างจีนกับไทยเรื่อง ตัวนาย ตัวแทน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Chairat Polmuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.5
Abstract
This study examines the Sino-Thai co-produced series My Stand-In as a case of cultural translation and dissemination of Chinese Danmei (Boys’ Love) fiction through transnational screen adaptation. It analyzes narrative transformation, localization, and cultural reproduction across three levels: text, industry, and audience. Reviewing the development of Chinese Danmei from 2006 to 2025, the study shows that My Stand-In exemplifies a collaborative production model in which Chinese platforms provide financing and distribution while Thai teams lead production. The series retains the original storyline while adapting visual and cultural elements to the Thai context. At the communication level, the series’ circulation is driven mainly by Chinese fans through subtitles, social media, and fan-produced content, forming a bottom-up cultural flow. Culturally, My Stand-In illustrates the transformation of Chinese Danmei from a censored genre into a soft-power resource and highlights the shift of Sino-Thai BL cooperation toward more institutionalized and co-creative models.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาซีรีส์ ตัวนาย ตัวแทน ซึ่งเป็นผลงานร่วมสร้างระหว่างจีนกับไทย เพื่อวิเคราะห์การแปลทางวัฒนธรรมและการเผยแพร่นวนิยายวายของจีน (Danmei) ผ่านการดัดแปลงเป็นซีรีส์ข้ามชาติ โดยพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงเนื้อเรื่อง การปรับให้เข้ากับบริบทปลายทาง และกระบวนการผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรมในระดับตัวบท อุตสาหกรรม และผู้ชม การศึกษาพัฒนาการของนวนิยายวายจีนตั้งแต่ปี 2006–2025 แสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวนาย ตัวแทน เป็นตัวอย่างของรูปแบบการผลิตร่วมที่บริษัทจีนให้ทุนและจัดจำหน่าย ขณะที่ทีมงานไทยรับผิดชอบการผลิต ซีรีส์ยังคงโครงเรื่องหลักของต้นฉบับ พร้อมปรับองค์ประกอบด้านภาพและวัฒนธรรมให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทไทย ในด้านการสื่อสาร การเผยแพร่ขับเคลื่อนโดยแฟนคลับชาวจีนผ่านซับไตเติ้ล สื่อสังคม และเนื้อหาที่แฟนสร้างขึ้น ก่อให้เกิดการไหลเวียนทางวัฒนธรรมจากล่างสู่บน ในเชิงวัฒนธรรม ซีรีส์เรื่องนี้สะท้อนการเปลี่ยนผ่านของนวนิยายวายจีนจากประเด็นต้องห้ามไปสู่ทรัพยากรด้านซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ และชี้ให้เห็นแนวโน้มความร่วมมือจีน–ไทยที่กำลังก้าวสู่รูปแบบการสร้างสรรค์ร่วมในระดับสถาบัน
Creative Commons License