Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขบถที่ชายขอบ: สัญลักษณ์ของการต่อสู้ขัดขืนที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากตะวันตกในภาพยนตร์โคลอมเบียและภาพยนตร์ไทยเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมกลุ่มย่อยของวัยรุ่นชาย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Chairat Polmuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.8
Abstract
This paper examines how Thai and Colombian films portrays marginalized male youth reworking Western countercultural symbols as forms of empowerment and resistance. Focusing on Nonzee Nimibutr’s Dang Bireley’s and Young Gangsters (1997) and Víctor Gaviria’s Rodrigo D: No Future (1990), it examines how Thai gangsters in 1950s Bangkok and Colombian punks in 1980s Medellín confront structural violence and generational alienation through the rearticulation of American rock and roll and British punk. Drawing on Homi K.Bhabha´s notion of cultural resignification, García Canclini´s theory of cultural hybridization, and Theodor Roszak´s understanding of counterculture, this paper analyzes how both films depict the adoption of foreign rebellious symbols as tools for self-determination and social differentiation. The present analysis also offers a comparative lens to discern differences and similarities between the ways in which these films appropriate Western-derived symbols of resistance. In terms of their differences, Nonzee Nimibutr's nostalgic biopic reconfigures American rock and roll to romanticize youth rebellion and generational independence, while Víctor Gaviria's urgent neorealism presents punk as a desperate, nihilistic outcry against systemic oppression in a society governed by narcotic violence. Despite their contrasting artistic choices and narrative structures, both films evidence how marginalized male youth construct alternative cultural identities through countercultural appropriation, creating pathways for survival, belonging, and power negotiation within precarious social conditions. This research deepens our understanding of transnational youth subcultures and challenges simplistic views of cultural globalization by demonstrating how communities at the periphery reframe Western symbols to confront their local experiences of exclusion and violence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานฉบับมุ่งศึกษาภาพยนตร์ไทยและโคลอมเบียที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มวัยรุ่นชายที่ถูกทำให้เป็นชายขอบและใช้สัญลักษณ์ของวัฒนธรรมต่อต้านขัดขืนจากตะวันตกเป็นเครื่องมือในการปลุกพลังและการต่อสู้ กลุ่มข้อมูลในการศึกษาคือภาพยนตร์เรื่อง 2499 อันธพาลครองเมือง (2540) ของนนทรีย์ นิมิบุตร และเรื่อง Rodrigo D: No Future (2533) ของ Víctor Gaviria ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์วิธีการที่กลุ่มอันธพาลในกรุงเทพฯ ช่วงทศวรรษ 1950 และกลุ่มผู้หลงใหลดนตรีพังก์ในเมือง Medellín ช่วงทศวรรษ 1980 รับมือกับความรุนแรงเชิงโครงสร้างและความแปลกแยกของช่วงวัย ผ่านการตีความวัฒนธรรมร็อกแอนโรลแบบอเมริกัน และดนตรีแนวพังก์จากอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยนำแนวคิดเรื่องการสร้างความหมายใหม่เชิงวัฒนธรรมของ Homi K. Bhabha ทฤษฎีเรื่องการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรมของ García Canclini และข้อเสนอเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมต่อต้านขัดขืนของ Theodor Roszak มาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์การรับสัญลักษณ์ของความเป็นขบถจากวัฒนธรรมต่างชาติมาเสริมสร้างการหยัดยืนด้วยตนเองและการแยกตัวเองออกจากสังคมในภาพยนตร์ดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ รายงานฉบับนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของภาพยนตร์ในด้านการหยิบยืมสัญลักษณ์ของการต่อต้านขัดขืนจากตะวันตกมาใช้ ในแง่ความแตกต่าง ภาพยนตร์ของนนทรีย์ นิมิบุตร ซึ่งเป็นภาพยนตร์แนวอัตชีวประวัติแบบโหยหาอดีต นำร็อกแอนโรลแบบอเมริกันมาถ่ายทอดความเป็นขบถและเสรีภาพของวัยรุ่นในลักษณะชวนฝัน ขณะที่ภาพยนตร์ของ Víctor Gaviria ซึ่งเป็นภาพยนตร์แนวสมจริง นำเสนอพังก์ในฐานะเสียงอุทธรณ์อย่างสิ้นหวังท้อแท้ต่อการกดขี่รอบด้านในสังคมที่ถูกครอบงำด้วยความรุนแรงจากยาเสพติด แม้ว่าภาพยนตร์ทั้งสองเรื่องจะมีรูปแบบทางศิลปะและเนื้อเรื่องที่แตกต่างกัน แต่ต่างก็แสดงให้เห็นวิธีการที่วัยรุ่นชายผู้กลายเป็นคนชายขอบประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมนอกแบบแผนผ่านการหยิบยืมวัฒนธรรมการต่อต้านขัดขืน และเป็นแนวทางในการธำรงชีวิต สร้างความรู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกลุ่ม และการต่อรองอำนาจ ในสภาพสังคมที่เต็มไปด้วยความเปราะบาง งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมวัยรุ่นข้ามชาติและตั้งคำถามต่อมุมมองทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับโลกาภิวัตน์ทางวัฒนธรรม โดยเสนอให้เห็นว่าชุมชนชายขอบโลกาภิวัตน์นำสัญลักษณ์ตะวันตกมาตีความใหม่ เพื่อรับมือกับประสบการณ์ของการถูกกีดกันและความรุนแรงในบริบทเฉพาะภูมิภาค
Creative Commons License