Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมจากวิธีการจัดการภายหลังการหมดอายุการใช้งานของเครื่องปรับอากาศด้วยการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Second Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.257
Abstract
The amount of e-waste generated worldwide has surpassed 62 million tons, which has created consequences related to the management and disposal of e-waste. The primary concern regarding air-conditioners is waste management, as these units consist of plastics, metals, hazardous materials, and refrigerants. Improper disposal or leakage of refrigerants poses a significant greenhouse gas threat that accelerates climate change. The end-of-life (EOL) stage is often overlooked in the management of discarded air-conditioners. Therefore, this study focuses on filling the knowledge gap regarding the comparison of EOL management methods and analysing the effectiveness of regulated management methods. This study aims to use material flow analysis (MFA) and life cycle assessment (LCA) in environmental assessment, considering one ton of waste as the functional unit. The waste management scenario considers four different options: base case: informal handling, scenario 1: formal recycling (without refrigerant recovery), scenario 2: formal recycling (with refrigerant recovery) and scenario 3: recovery & reclamation. Material flow analysis results revealed improved refrigerant and residue management across the scenarios, while life cycle assessment showed that these processes contribute most to environmental burdens, with global warming potential identified as the most significant impact category. The global warming potential for base case and scenario 1 was higher (19,297.86 kg CO₂-eq, 19,154.78 kg CO₂-eq, respectively) and declined drastically in scenarios 2 and 3 (-5,740.58 kg CO₂-eq, -6,338.72 kg CO₂-eq, respectively). The findings validate the need to improve the effectiveness of EOL management practices for air-conditioners, especially the refrigerant management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปริมาณขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (E-waste) ทั่วโลกมีมากกว่า 62 ล้านตัน ส่งผลให้เกิดความท้าทายด้านการจัดการและการกำจัดของเสียดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะซากเครื่องปรับอากาศซึ่งประกอบด้วยพลาสติก โลหะ วัสดุอันตราย และสารทำความเย็น การกำจัดที่ไม่ถูกต้องหรือการรั่วไหลของสารทำความเย็นก่อให้เกิดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในระดับสูง อันเป็นปัจจัยเร่งต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ อีกทั้งขั้นตอนการจัดการเมื่อสิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งาน (End-of-Life: EOL) มักถูกละเลยในระบบจัดการซากเครื่องปรับอากาศ การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งประเมินและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการจัดการของเสียเมื่อสิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งาน (EOL) ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของแนวทางการจัดการที่อยู่ภายใต้ระบบควบคุมอย่างเป็นทางการ การประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมดำเนินการโดยประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ (Material Flow Analysis: MFA) และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life Cycle Assessment: LCA) โดยกำหนดขยะหนึ่งตันเป็นหน่วยการทำงาน สถานการณ์การจัดการที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) กรณีฐาน: การจัดการแบบไม่เป็นทางการ (2) สถานการณ์ที่ 1: การรีไซเคิลแบบทางการโดยไม่มีการกู้คืนสารทำความเย็น (3) สถานการณ์ที่ 2: การรีไซเคิลแบบทางการพร้อมการกู้คืนสารทำความเย็น และ (4) สถานการณ์ที่ 3: การกู้คืนและการแปรสภาพเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ (MFA) แสดงให้เห็นการปรับปรุงด้านการจัดการสารทำความเย็นและของเสียในทุกสถานการณ์ ขณะที่ผลการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) ระบุว่ากระบวนการที่เกี่ยวข้องมีส่วนสร้างภาระต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด โดยศักยภาพในการทำให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน (Global Warming Potential: GWP) เป็นประเภทผลกระทบที่มีความสำคัญสูงสุด ค่าศักยภาพการเกิดภาวะโลกร้อนในกรณีฐานและสถานการณ์ที่ 1 มีค่าอยู่ที่ 19,297.86 kg CO₂-eq และ 19,154.78 kg CO₂-eq ตามลำดับ และลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในสถานการณ์ที่ 2 และ 3 ซึ่งมีค่า -5,740.58 kg CO₂-eq และ -6,338.72 kg CO₂-eq ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนถึงความจำเป็นในการยกระดับประสิทธิผลของระบบการจัดการซากเครื่องปรับอากาศ โดยเฉพาะด้านการจัดการสารทำความเย็น เพื่อให้สามารถลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.