Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารจัดการแบรนด์ทางวัฒนธรรม: กรณีศึกษาการประกวด "สะพานสู่ภาษาจีน" ระดับอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Janat Thiengsurin
Second Advisor
Suppakorn Disatapundhu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.12
Abstract
This study explores the awareness of the “Chinese Bridge” Chinese Proficiency Competition for College Students in Thailand among Thai college students studying Chinese and examines the motivational and influential factors that affect their willingness to participate. A mixed research method was used. Primary data was collected using a structured questionnaire, interviews and onsite observations, supplemented by secondary data from research papers and online sources. In total, 170 valid questionnaires and 10 interviews were analyzed. The 7W communication theory and the Elaboration Likelihood Model (ELM) served as the theoretical framework, while SPSS was employed for quantitative data analysis. The findings reveal that respondents generally recognized and valued the competition’s professionalism and significance. However, perceptions of the competition’s authority and promotional efforts showed moderate agreement with notable variability, and overall familiarity remained limited. Motivational and influencing factors were ranked and analyzed, peripheral factors—such as communication, prize attractiveness, and institutional support—were further examined. By integrating marketing touchpoints and customer journey, this study proposes suggestions across 5 stages-Awareness, Consideration, Participation, Experience and Loyalty-to enhance the brand management for the “Chinese Bridge” Chinese Proficiency Competition for College Students in Thailand. The limitations of the study are also discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ของนักศึกษาชาวไทยที่เรียนภาษาจีนในมหาวิทยาลัยของประเทศไทยต่อการประกวดสุนทรพจน์และความรู้ภาษาจีนระดับอุดมศึกษา “สะพานสู่ภาษาจีน” และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการเข้าร่วมการแข่งขัน งานวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยเก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิผ่านแบบสอบถามแบบมีโครงสร้าง การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม ประกอบกับข้อมูลจากเอกสารงานวิจัยและแหล่งข้อมูลออนไลน์ รวมวิเคราะห์แบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์จำนวน 170 ชุด และข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 10 รายงานวิจัยใช้ทฤษฎีการสื่อสาร 7W และแบบจำลองความเป็นไปได้ในการประมวลผลข้อมูล (ELM) เป็นกรอบแนวคิด และใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ยอมรับและให้ความสำคัญต่อความเป็นมืออาชีพและคุณค่าของการแข่งขัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับการยอมรับเกี่ยวกับความน่าเชื่อถือและการประชาสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับปานกลางเท่านั้น และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ระดับความคุ้นเคยโดยรวมต่อการแข่งขันยังคงมีจำกัด งานวิจัยได้จัดลำดับและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล พร้อมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยรอบนอกเพิ่มเติม เช่น รูปแบบการสื่อสาร ความน่าสนใจของรางวัล และการสนับสนุนจากสถาบันการศึกษางานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ได้บูรณาการแนวคิดจุดสัมผัสทางการตลาด (marketing touchpoints) และเส้นทางของผู้บริโภค (customer journey) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารแบรนด์การประกวดสุนทรพจน์และความรู้ภาษาจีนระดับอุดมศึกษา “สะพานสู่ภาษาจีน” โดยครอบคลุม 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การรับรู้ (Awareness) การพิจารณา (Consideration) การเข้าร่วม (Participation) ประสบการณ์ (Experience) และความภักดี (Loyalty) นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังได้อภิปรายถึงข้อจำกัดของการศึกษาด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.