Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจประเด็นทางสังคมและการตอบรับของผู้ชมซีรีส์ไทยเรื่องนักเรียนพลังกิฟต์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.21
Abstract
This research explores the Thai television series The Gifted (GMMTV, 2018) as a cultural text that reflects the power dynamics and social inequalities embedded in Thailand’s educational system. Drawing on Michel Foucault’s concept of disciplinary power, the research examines how the series portrays mechanisms of control, compliance, and resistance within a hierarchical school environment. Textual analysis is complemented by a reception study of audience responses collected from YouTube, IMDb, and MyDramaList, revealing how viewers interpret and emotionally engage with the drama’s social implications. The findings suggest that The Gifted functions not only as youth entertainment but also as a critique of institutional power—exposing how educational systems reproduce social hierarchy while shaping individual subjectivity. By integrating theoretical and audience perspectives, this research contributes to a deeper understanding of how contemporary Thai media reimagines issues of discipline, inequality, and resistance in youth culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาซีรีส์โทรทัศน์ไทย The Gifted (GMMTV, 2018) ในฐานะข้อความทางวัฒนธรรมที่สะท้อนพลวัตของอำนาจและความไม่เท่าเทียมที่ฝังตัวอยู่ในระบบการศึกษาไทย โดยอ้างอิงแนวคิดเรื่อง “อำนาจแบบกำกับควบคุม” (disciplinary power) ของมิเชล ฟูโกต์ งานวิจัยวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอของซีรีส์เกี่ยวกับกลไกการควบคุม การทำให้เชื่อฟัง และการต่อต้านภายในสภาพแวดล้อมของโรงเรียนที่มีลำดับชั้นอย่างชัดเจน การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาถูกเสริมด้วยการศึกษาการรับรู้ของผู้ชม โดยเก็บรวบรวมความคิดเห็นจาก YouTube, IMDb และ MyDramaList เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าผู้ชมตีความและมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางอารมณ์กับนัยยะทางสังคมที่ปรากฏในเรื่องอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยชี้ว่า The Gifted ไม่ได้เป็นเพียงซีรีส์วัยรุ่นเพื่อความบันเทิงเท่านั้น แต่ยังทำหน้าที่เป็นการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์อำนาจเชิงสถาบัน เผยให้เห็นว่าระบบการศึกษามีกลไกในการผลิตซ้ำลำดับชั้นทางสังคมและหล่อหลอมความเป็นตัวตนของปัจเจกชนอย่างไร ด้วยการผสานมุมมองเชิงทฤษฎีและการรับรู้ของผู้ชม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มพูนความเข้าใจต่อวิธีที่สื่อไทยร่วมสมัยตีความใหม่ประเด็นว่าด้วยระเบียบวินัย ความไม่เท่าเทียม และการต่อต้านในวัฒนธรรมเยาวชน
Creative Commons License